question-icon

What causes numbness and ear pain?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I was pushed forward and my chest hit a hard counter 30 min to an hour later I notice my left cheek bone felt num and swollen and left ear hearing was slightly gone I also was yelling and upset through this artication but never was hit other then grabed from the back of neck at first.minutes later I felt these symptoms not sure if it came from yelling I don't have high blood pressure but was already exspecting other health problems 1 at this time far as I had left lung collaspes years ago die to blunt trauma hit in chest and the other symptom is having cold in my throat for many years sometimes come out at fresh blood when I get upset and cry these are the symptoms I've yet found out to be coming from but just wanted to let u know that as well cause it can be connected to the face symptoms after having my chest hit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
All this prabably related to the trauma and grabbing!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms of numbness and and ear pain/ I have reviewed your symptoms fully and they are suggestive of trauma from the holding associated with the confrontation you had. These symptoms do not seem to be related to the other disease conditions that you have reported over the years. I will suggest that you continue with aspirin for a short duration like 2-3days and am confident these symptoms would be completely resolved.

There is nothing to suggest that the pregnancy has suffered any consequences and there should be no worries about this.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and a very safe pregnancy period. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 hours later)
OK that's good to know still not undersranding what caused my left cheek bone to fell num and look a lil swollen left eyes was a lil blurry and left ear hearing was gone could my lungs be collapsed or air pressure went to my face from hiring chest or high blood pressure or or a mild stroke from yelling still feel num a lil this incident happened Monday afternoon
I understand u said its due to the grabbing I will like to know please what happens in the grabbing of my neck or chest hit a hard counter that's can cause the swelling.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Trauma causes inflammation!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

When any area of the body is traumatized, an inflammatory reaction would set in. This is exactly what happened when as a result of the trauma you suffered when you when grabbed. Inflammation reaction is characterized by sweeping, pain, redness, etc. These are the same symptoms you experienced. If you are still in pain, tylenol at doses recommended by your pharmacist would help resolve these symptoms.

I hope this addresses your query fully. I wish you well. Don’t be scared as these symptoms are totally in line with what happened during the encounter as recounted by you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (9 minutes later)
Ok thank you so much I feel Better from that answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for letting me know you feel a lot better. I wish you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness and ear pain?

Brief Answer: All this prabably related to the trauma and grabbing! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms of numbness and and ear pain/ I have reviewed your symptoms fully and they are suggestive of trauma from the holding associated with the confrontation you had. These symptoms do not seem to be related to the other disease conditions that you have reported over the years. I will suggest that you continue with aspirin for a short duration like 2-3days and am confident these symptoms would be completely resolved. There is nothing to suggest that the pregnancy has suffered any consequences and there should be no worries about this. I hope this helps. I wish you well and a very safe pregnancy period. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.