Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes mucus discharge from vagina?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7399 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in Women's Health
Question: question to Dr XXXXXXX
What does it.mean that I now see a mucous discharge with on and off burning. No odor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 29 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are recovering.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

This means you are recovering. If the burning sensation is due to the infection only, it will also disappear as healing continues. The presence of mucous discharge is part of the normal process. Even otherwise, vaginal discharge is a normal feature with varying consistency throughout the menstrual cycle denoting the hormone status.

Hope your query has been answered. Please contact if you need any more clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 41 hours later
I finished fluconazole last Tuesday. Now I still see a very thick clear mucuos discharge. sometimes a lot and sometimes burning. How long will this take to be over and what is happening inside of me. Today is Friday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please have a follow up visit.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

The burning sensation should disappear in another 3-4 days if it is due to infection alone. Mucous discharge is a normal phenomenon and not to be worried about unless it is foul smelling, very profuse or in altered color. Please have a follow up visit to your consultant and get advise on further prophylaxis.

Please do not use tampons during a period; instead, use sanitary napkins and also change them every 4-5 hours. Any sanitary pad or tampon retained for more than 8 hours becomes a good culture medium for infections to thrive. Also, do not douche or use very strong soap solutions to clean the genital region.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
I will visit my consultant next week. This mourning i see a white thick discharge again. Infection is coming back? What other medicine should i get. What other infection could cause this white discharge. I did not see that the fluconazol did help. Today it is burning sgain.

Also there is no odor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bacterial vaginosis should also be excluded.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

In the current scenario, you may have to repeat the swab test and see if there is any bacterial vaginosis since you have persistent burning sensation. If this is so, Fluconazole is not going to help and you would need antibiotics. Yet, the lack of odor mostly rules out bacterial vaginosis. Another possibility is a residual infection which needs further treatment either on a weekly or monthly basis until all symptoms cease. If needed, you can also be prescribed estrogen cream to enhance tissue strength.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Thrive

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My son has had 2 bouts of bronchiolitis which resulted in hospitalisation, one at 4 months and one at 8 months. Ever since the first hospitalisation he has never been without chest congestion. I am very concerned about cystic fibrosis ....

doctor1 MD

Primary care doctor prescribed Florastor , a Probiotic . My stool is brownish, smaller than usual, with a small liquid mix . Could this be a side effect of the Probiotic ? XXXXXXX Healey email: YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My one year old son has been diagnosed with 1.6 mm patent foramen ovale . He has no other issues like vsd or pda. His pulmonary valve gradient is 24mm hg. The doctor says this should come down when the hole closes and said in a years time it...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor ,

My wife is almost six months pregnant.It started bleeding from 2.5 months onwards.the cause is diagnosed as Placenta Abruptio(low Lying Placenta) ( Eariler there was one spot at the lower end but now the second one has formed at the top) . The bleeding is very severe. It is very random in nature and alongwith the blood some clots have started coming out.Doc has suggested to take injection whenever it bleeds severely.Doc has also told that its ablosultely perfect for the kid as of now.

We have 2 and 1/2 year normally delivered baby boy.

But i am pretty much tensioned and wanted to ask you :



1. can we carry on with this pregnancy.

2. What are the effects on Mother and Baby.

3. Is normal delivery still possible.

4. How many months baby is considered to be good enough if premature delivery happnes to take place.



The prescribed Drugs are as follows

Nidagen 200 mg (BD)

Faa 20 (BD)

Folinext ( BD)

ShellCal 500 mg (BD)

Thrive G

Etosys 200 mg ( 6 daily)

Zolent plus ( At night)

GRD Protein powder ( twice )

doctor1 MD

My Daughter is 21 months old. At 3 weeks she had open heart surgery for Shones Complex. After an attempted extubation following surgery she went into cardiac arrest and the doctors performed CPR for 2 1/2 hours on and off. She was in status epilepticus and an MRS showed a strokes in 3 lobes. Her seizure meds(phenobarb and dilantin ) were stopped 1 year ago- when she was about 9 months. She had some mild gross motor delays but from a neurological standpoint, overall she is doing great. She has now been diagnosed with acquired microcephaly . She has always been Failure to Thrive with no known GI issues. Her HC is 17 1/4, height is 31 3/4 and weight is 19lbs. I have started noticing signs of possible petite-mal seizures with the worst lasting about 15-20 sec. My question is: Does Acquired microcephaly tend to be degenerative or regressive in nature? She has hit most milestones to date, but is it possible that she will regress? Also, are the petite mal seizures a result of the microcephaly and can these turn into grand-mal? I have read that the severity of microcephaly and its relationship with developmental delays can correlate with overall growth percentiles. Is it possible that her lack of appetite is caused by the microcephaly and be making it worse at the same time?