Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest a treatment for Placenta Abruption

Hi Doctor ,

My wife is almost six months pregnant.It started bleeding from 2.5 months onwards.the cause is diagnosed as Placenta Abruptio(low Lying Placenta) ( Eariler there was one spot at the lower end but now the second one has formed at the top) . The bleeding is very severe. It is very random in nature and alongwith the blood some clots have started coming out.Doc has suggested to take injection whenever it bleeds severely.Doc has also told that its ablosultely perfect for the kid as of now.

We have 2 and 1/2 year normally delivered baby boy.

But i am pretty much tensioned and wanted to ask you :



1. can we carry on with this pregnancy.

2. What are the effects on Mother and Baby.

3. Is normal delivery still possible.

4. How many months baby is considered to be good enough if premature delivery happnes to take place.



The prescribed Drugs are as follows

Nidagen 200 mg (BD)

Faa 20 (BD)

Folinext ( BD)

ShellCal 500 mg (BD)

Thrive G

Etosys 200 mg ( 6 daily)

Zolent plus ( At night)

GRD Protein powder ( twice )
Thu, 12 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query. I understand your concerns. As your wife is having low lying placenta with slight abrupt ion, there is always a risk to the baby and mother.

There is also a possibility of preterm delivery.

If the pregnancy continues upto term, there are possibilities of normal delivery. If any emergency arises beforehand, you need to go for caesarean section

As of now, tell your wife to continue all the drugs and also do regular follow ups and scans to prevent any untoward complications.


Baby born after 28 weeks is viable.

Hope this helps you.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thrive


Suggest a treatment for Placenta Abruption

Hello Welcome to HCM Thanks for posting your query. I understand your concerns. As your wife is having low lying placenta with slight abrupt ion, there is always a risk to the baby and mother. There is also a possibility of preterm delivery. If the pregnancy continues upto term, there are possibilities of normal delivery. If any emergency arises beforehand, you need to go for caesarean section As of now, tell your wife to continue all the drugs and also do regular follow ups and scans to prevent any untoward complications. Baby born after 28 weeks is viable. Hope this helps you. Thank you