question-icon

Suggest treatment for 1.6 mm patent foramen ovale

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Aug 2017
Question: My one year old son has been diagnosed with 1.6 mm patent foramen ovale. He has no other issues like vsd or pda. His pulmonary valve gradient is 24mm hg. The doctor says this should come down when the hole closes and said in a years time it should close spontaneously.

I would like to how serious is this issue. The hole size of 1.6mm will have spontaneous closure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is very high possibility that it will close spontaneously-Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Greetings from XXXXXXX There is very high possibility that it will close spontaneously. We can wait till another year for it to close. Nothing to worry about it. Your doctor has advised you perfectly well.

if you still want a second opinion you can consult me at -
XXXXXXX Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital,
12-A, Nageswara Road,
Nungambakkam, XXXXXXX - 600034

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (3 hours later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply. There is type error in original message I sent. My son is one month old, I wrongly typed as one year old.

Thanks for reassuring that there is high chance of the hole closing itself. The pulmonary valve gradient is 24 mm HG, is this of any issue? Or this will get normal once the hole closes by itself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Gradient is not a issue and it will get better

Detailed Answer:
Hi...

1. You have typed as 1 year itself, there was no error.

2. The gradient need not be worried about unless it is more-than 60.

3. It will gradually get better. But your son will need a repeat echo-cardiogram after 1 year from now.

I wish your kid a bright future. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link.
Once the page opens there will be an option below my image as – ASK ME A QUESTION – click on it.
In this way even in health care magic you can follow up always with a single doctor who knows the history of your kid completely.

Please find the link below -

www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696

Regards - Dr. Sumanth



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (2 days later)
Dear Doctor,

Thanks a lot for your replies. I would like to know if the PV gradient of 24 mm hg is only due to the PFO opening? Will it come down once PFO closes? Or we will only know about it after the closing of PFO

Your answers are really helpful. Will use the above link and fix up an appointment with you for a 2nd opinion soon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on PFO and pressure gradient

Detailed Answer:
Hi....

1. The gradient is because of the PFO, but it is insignificant.

2. It will come down after the PFO closes. But rarely the pressure gradient may not come down.. that's why I suggested a repeat echo after an year.

3. We will know about the gradient only in an echocardiogram. Meanwhile if the baby is not gaining weight well or is failing to thrive, then we need to repeat an echocardiogram earlier.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for 1.6 mm patent foramen ovale

Brief Answer: There is very high possibility that it will close spontaneously-Dont worry Detailed Answer: Hi...Greetings from XXXXXXX There is very high possibility that it will close spontaneously. We can wait till another year for it to close. Nothing to worry about it. Your doctor has advised you perfectly well. if you still want a second opinion you can consult me at - XXXXXXX Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital, 12-A, Nageswara Road, Nungambakkam, XXXXXXX - 600034 Regards - Dr. Sumanth