question-icon

What causes lumps on the bicep?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Dec 2016
Question: I I have just found a cluster is small hard Pea like balls on the inside of My right bicep towards the arm pit
My sense is that is part of my lymphatic tissue. It frees pretty grainy and two are quite distinctive in feeling like micros hard balls in te tissue to the outside of the muscle...Should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
concerned enough to see doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
I think you should be concerned enough to have this checked out by a doctor.
The doctor can tell you if this is a cluster of small cysts or lymph nodes.
If it is lymph nodes they will examine other areas of your body to make sure that no other lymph nodes are swollen.
Usually small lymph nodes less than 1 cm (about half inch) are benign. It is slightly more concerning that there is a cluster (if they are in fact nodes).
I do not think that this is an emergency, but I do think you need to know the cause and to find out if any follow up is needed.
If the doctor is not sure what they are upon an exam, a small biopsy can be done to find out for sure.
I hope they turn out to be nothing serious,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3526 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lumps on the bicep?

Brief Answer: concerned enough to see doctor Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. I think you should be concerned enough to have this checked out by a doctor. The doctor can tell you if this is a cluster of small cysts or lymph nodes. If it is lymph nodes they will examine other areas of your body to make sure that no other lymph nodes are swollen. Usually small lymph nodes less than 1 cm (about half inch) are benign. It is slightly more concerning that there is a cluster (if they are in fact nodes). I do not think that this is an emergency, but I do think you need to know the cause and to find out if any follow up is needed. If the doctor is not sure what they are upon an exam, a small biopsy can be done to find out for sure. I hope they turn out to be nothing serious, Dr. Robinson