Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lump in subareolar region of right breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1500 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Jun 2015 in Cancer
Question: Hi,
I am 26 yrs and breastfeeding mother. I have a breast lump measuring 1cm in subaerola in right breast. We did fnac and the result came as fibrocystic change. After fnac I started getting pain in my right back shoulder and my ortho said its bec of bulgded disc in neck and prescribed me painkiller and physiotherapy. Recently we did a scan of breast and found new complex cyst in left side measuring 0.7cm and I could see visible veins in both breast. I doubt the shoulder pain is bec of the tumor. Could you pls tell me is this something serious. My blood test show elevated esr 55. I also attaching my reports for your review. Kindly tell me what should I do to. Since I am breastfeeding I can't do excisional biopsy. Is there any test to confirm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Does not seem to be of concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I do understand your concerns. However, it does not seem to be anything serious. The cyst is small and these small cysts are often seen in lactating mothers. FNAC also showed fibrocystic disease. I would not order lumpectomy in any such patient coming to me.

The shoulder pain is not related to this. This is quite common during lactation due to improper back support. You should support your back adequately during feeding.

So I think you just need followup. May be after 6-8 weeks you can get it examined by your doctor again. That would provide further reassurance.

Hope this helps. I will be available for followup.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
My gynec suggested lumpectomy and I am afraid tat it cause problem in breastfeeding. Wat are the future problems in doing. The cyst appeared in 1 month gap between two scan. Last scan shows no cyst or mass in left breast and this time it has developed. Waiting can be a problem?
I am so much worried and couldn't concentrate on anything. So far I have taken 4 US scan in 6 months. Is it safe to do regular ultrasound scan. Will there be any impact of doing ultrasound regularly. Is MRI more detail than ultrasound
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound is safe

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for followup.

I don't think lumpectomy will cause problem in breast feeding but anyways I would have liked to wait. Lumpectomy is a safe procedure. Another way will be to do a core needle biopsy, which is like FNAC but gets more tissue for a better diagnosis. Anyway, your consulting doctor is the best person to judge.

Ultrasounds are safe so no need to worry about that. MRI is more accurate and can be done even during lactation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

I have vertigo when i put my head on bed to sleep ,and when i sit from sleeping to get out of bed,i m always lightheaded,dizzy when move head right...

doctor1 MD

Hi my son is 5 years old , height and weight & general health is normal , he could use his right feet properly and . He is having toe walking...

doctor1 MD

I Reba sen (Female) Age 75.Falling down during walking. Docters advice. Lumber Punchered. Water in brain.Docter operated for shunt on 15th...

doctor1 MD

My daughter Krishna S.Kamath, aged 3Yrs 8 Months, diagonised with lipomylomeningocele of the lumbosacaral region was operated upon when she was 4...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of...

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and...