question-icon

What causes lower leg pain inspite of having statins and meloxicam?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jun 2014
Question: I am experiencing lower leg pain from my statin pill . I am already on meloxicam and just took 600mg of motrin. am I going to have a drug reaction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It might experience some adverse reaction

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

I believe that taking the two drugs will lead to an adverse drug reaction. Meloxicam and motrin (ibuprofen) both increase serum potassium and there is potential for interaction, so there will be a need to monitor while taking both drugs. Statin can be continued while taking either of the medications.
You may experience while taking meloxicam and ibuprofen some adverse effects such as acid reflux (epigastric pain). I suggest you take meloxicam and maybe another analgesia such as paracetamol, tramadol, narcotics etc. You may require prescription for those drugs.
I also recommend you seeing a doctor for proper medical evaluation so that your lower leg pain can be properly managed.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes lower leg pain inspite of having statins and meloxicam?

Brief Answer: It might experience some adverse reaction Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXX, Thanks for posting on HCM, I believe that taking the two drugs will lead to an adverse drug reaction. Meloxicam and motrin (ibuprofen) both increase serum potassium and there is potential for interaction, so there will be a need to monitor while taking both drugs. Statin can be continued while taking either of the medications. You may experience while taking meloxicam and ibuprofen some adverse effects such as acid reflux (epigastric pain). I suggest you take meloxicam and maybe another analgesia such as paracetamol, tramadol, narcotics etc. You may require prescription for those drugs. I also recommend you seeing a doctor for proper medical evaluation so that your lower leg pain can be properly managed. Hope this helps and wish you the best. Dr. Nsah