Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low sperm motility?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3779 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Sep 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: My Rapid progression is 15% & slow progression is 20% . please let me know is this an issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Low motility can be improved

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about low motility.

Following is my reply:

1) Your total motility of sperms is 35 % which should have been 15 %.

2) This is just marginally low and can be improved.

3) You need to stop smoking and alcohol if you have habits.

4) you need to exercise daily. Lose weight if you are over weight.

5) Wear loose undergarments and loose pants.

6) You dont need any medicines as of now.

7) Recheck semen analysis after 3 months.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 37 minutes later
Your total motility of sperms is 35 % which should have been 15 %.
have u wrongly typed 15% as its more (15% - Rapit & 20 % slow total 35 )

Also my total motile sperm is 35% , sperm count is 38mn and my leucocytems is 1-2 instead negative

do I reuire IVF or any food intake I need to change

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
IVF may not be required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I meant to say 35 % total motile count.It was typing error. Ideal total motile sperms should be 50 %. Hence your total motile count is marginally lower.

1 to 2 leucocyte count is normal and not to be worried.

Food you can have normal food that you eat everyday.

You dont require IVF. Sperm count is good. Try above modifications i had adviced.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Semen analysis

doctor1 MD

Hi This is vinod here. I had an habit of masturebulation from the begining of 17 and had sexual relation ship since when i did B E.Now i realised...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor , below is my semen analysis report COLUR : GREYISH WHITE , VOLUME : 1.5 ML , REACTION : ALKALINE , LIQUIFICATION TIME : 30 MIN ,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My sperm Analysis report shows as follows: Voulme: 4.o ml, Liquefication time: Minutes, Sperm Count: 82.0 million, Motility - Grade 1: 10...

doctor1 MD

MY SEMEN EXAMINATION DESCRIPTION SAMPLE:l SEMEN APPEARANCE (COLOUR) WHITISH Volume : 2.5 ML 2-5 REACTION : ALKALINE LIQUIFACTION: 35 (MIN) WITHIN...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please direct this question to "sexologist" only. I am 30 years old male. I am healthy and do not have any diseases. I have few questions 1)...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc ! I'm 26 years old, married for one year and trying to conceive for the past 8 or 9 months. Last May, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid...