question-icon

What causes light colored diarrhea, nausea and stomach pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: it came on suddenly saturday was no warning.... light color diarrhea, went twice, did not feel bad at all,as the day went on I begin to feel nauseated by midnight I was extremely ill no pain just very sick to my stomach I could not throw up and could not go to the bathroom anymore Iwas extremely nauseated all night could not go to sleep and not lay down flat felt like I was going to throw up. I initially thought I had caught a stomach virus from my grand daughter. But my diarrhea was yellow or a light color and I've had very light colored stools
since then.everything that I have read doesn't sound good. the weekend of April 17th I was on vacation and got al on Friday night sick to my stomach went to bed early Saturday night didn't feel good went to bed earlyany suggestions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consult a Physician as they shall guide you with further tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.

This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query.

From your symptoms it looks like either you have a stomach infection (bacterial or viral) or Irritable bowel syndrome (common disorder affecting the large intestine).

I suggest you to consult a Physician as they shall guide you with further tests.

For stomach infection (bacterial) normally
1. antibiotics are prescribed if it is a bacterial infection
2. proton pump inhibitors to reduce gastric acidity
3. antiemetics to stop nausea

However if it is irritable bowel syndrome (but it is seen mostly in women under 50 years of age) then the symptoms are abdominal cramping, abdominal pain that progresses or occurs at night, bloating, gas, diarrhea and constipation. It is a chronic condition that you will need to manage long term with the help of medications.

However in viral gastroenteritis the symptoms are watery diarrhea, nausea and vomiting,headache, muscle aches, joint aches,fever, chills.
Also it can last anywhere between 1 - 10 days. It takes its own course to recover.

The treatment is to prevent dehydration due to diarrhoea by drinking plenty of fluids.Eat food in small amounts and let your stomach recover slowly.Get lots of rest.

Hence kindly first consult a physician so that an early diagnosis can be made.

Hope this answers your query. Don't worry .
Do write back if you have any further doubts.


Get well soon
Dr.Riyanka


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail (36 minutes later)
I have no pains anywhere,no bloating ,no fever or aches ,no vomiting....just feel nauseated and drained of energy.I have only had diarrhea twice Saturday and no loose stoolsstools since Saturday afternoon should I be concerned about the light colored stools?they are a light XXXXXXX color or a very pale yellow I'm not sure how to describe it, I just know it is not normal, today is Wednesday and I still have light colored stools . that is my main concern a blockage of some sort
is the worst possible thing that I could do. You do not seem concerned it all about the light colored stools am I correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely that there is any blockade

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,
Thanks for writing in to us at hcm.
I understand your anxiousness regarding your health problem.

Usually the pigment which gives colur to the stools is bile . Hence , if you are having pale yellow stools , it shows that the bile content is less in your stools.
This is however seen commonly after viral gastroenteritis and can occur for few days after the diarrhoea episode.Pale stools can be seen upto one week of viral gastroenteritis.

It is highly unlikely that you have a blockade of biliary system because a blockade should accompany with jaundice( yellowish discolouration of the skin and mucous membranes).So,don't worry.

As of now kindly consult a physician as a stool sample to test for rotavirus or norovirus or to rule out bacteria or parasites as the cause of the gastroenteritis is very important.

Antibiotics are not effective against viral infections.

In most cases of viral gastroenteritis, they resolve all by themselves over time without any specific treatment.

Kindly write back to me if there are any more doubts.
Dr. Riyanka

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes light colored diarrhea, nausea and stomach pain?

Brief Answer: Consult a Physician as they shall guide you with further tests Detailed Answer: Hello madam, Thanks for writing in to us at hcm. This is Dr.Riyanka and I am glad to be helping you with your query. From your symptoms it looks like either you have a stomach infection (bacterial or viral) or Irritable bowel syndrome (common disorder affecting the large intestine). I suggest you to consult a Physician as they shall guide you with further tests. For stomach infection (bacterial) normally 1. antibiotics are prescribed if it is a bacterial infection 2. proton pump inhibitors to reduce gastric acidity 3. antiemetics to stop nausea However if it is irritable bowel syndrome (but it is seen mostly in women under 50 years of age) then the symptoms are abdominal cramping, abdominal pain that progresses or occurs at night, bloating, gas, diarrhea and constipation. It is a chronic condition that you will need to manage long term with the help of medications. However in viral gastroenteritis the symptoms are watery diarrhea, nausea and vomiting,headache, muscle aches, joint aches,fever, chills. Also it can last anywhere between 1 - 10 days. It takes its own course to recover. The treatment is to prevent dehydration due to diarrhoea by drinking plenty of fluids.Eat food in small amounts and let your stomach recover slowly.Get lots of rest. Hence kindly first consult a physician so that an early diagnosis can be made. Hope this answers your query. Don't worry . Do write back if you have any further doubts. Get well soon Dr.Riyanka