question-icon

What causes lack of lactation when diagnosed with fibroadenoma?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Hello doctor, I m 31 yr married girl recently delivered baby girl. I have fiberodenoma for the past 7 year. Doctors suggested me to monitor and not to worry about it. The problem is I didn't breastfeed my baby well since not sufficient. I have 4 lumps in left breast and 3 lumps in right breast. All are within 2 cm. Is it risk full? Pls advise me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It is common to have increased number of fibroadenoma in pregnancy and after delivery as hidden lesions get apparent because of general hypertrophy of breast.
But still it is important to differentiate between milk collection and fibroadenoma so a routine breast examination is a must.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (12 minutes later)
Thanks doctor for your reply, but I fear whether chances are more to get breast cancer if fiberodenoma there that too I didn't breastfeed much. I do regular check up. But is it fearful or dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not precancerous

Detailed Answer:
No dear don't be anxious as fibroadenoma is not precancerous at all.
Sp don't hesitate in feeding at all.
The more you will feed better will be emptying of breast and lesser will be confusion between milk collection cyst and fibroadenoma.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (13 hours later)
Thanks doctor. Your response made me feel better. I am planning to go with my husband next month after delivery. My baby is 6 month. I didn't do family planning. I wanted to know how I can avoid pregnancy naturally. Pls advise me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Natural method explained

Detailed Answer:
Exclusive breast feeding itself gives good contraception but since you haven't done that so far you should stick to some good contraception like copper T or oral pills.
But if you only want natural method then calendar method can be opted by avoiding intercourse from day 10-day 20 of your periods which is the most fertile period.
Along with this ask your husband to practice coitus interruptus by discharging his semen outside vagina as soon as he gets the feeling of orgasm.
Natural methods are good but not very reliable.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lack of lactation when diagnosed with fibroadenoma?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic. It is common to have increased number of fibroadenoma in pregnancy and after delivery as hidden lesions get apparent because of general hypertrophy of breast. But still it is important to differentiate between milk collection and fibroadenoma so a routine breast examination is a must. Take care Regards Dr Manisha Jain