Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes ill fitting dentures?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13920 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Dental Health
Question: What causes my dentures not to fit properly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Might be due to a number of reasons..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain ill fitting dentures can occur due to causes that are very common like poor fit of dentures due to lack of proper techniques and oral measurements..
Some problems related to jaw bone like resorbed jaw bone which has less structure or surface left to hold the dentures.

But considering your age,first of all I would like to know from you the reason for wearing dentures?

-Do you wear dentures due to loss of teeth or is there anything like mouth guard that you are wearing?

-I would also like to know that in case if you wear dentures then do you wear a complete denture [ involving all the teeth] or partial denture [involving few teeth].

Any more details that you would like to give..

Kindly revert back with reply..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 7 minutes later
gingivitis do to epileptic medications and soda being Coca-Cola rotted teeth so I had them pulled when I was 17 years old because they were causing too much pain and the oral surgeon recommended it at the time there were dentures that were made and he had to replace one set because he made them improperly however he said something about if you have a Spur I guess that's my question is what a spur is Oregon Reformation but that was the reason for the dangers in the Dentures are a complete set with all teeth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bony spurs can cause improper fit..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome Back..

As per your complain in case you have a bone spur that is an elevated nodule like elevation over the bony ridge. It occurs due to presence of elevated and irregular bony surface that is left after extraction of teeth. It can cause loss of balance of denture as well as can also cause pain in the mucosa due to continuous rubbing causing irritation and pain..

My suggestion to you is to consult a Prosthodontist who are specialists in denture making and get evaluated. He can do a proper clinical examination of your bony ridges as well as your dentures. If there is bone spur present, I will recommend alveoloplasty first. Here the spur will be removed by a minor surgical procedure under local anaesthesia. Once the area heals completely dentures can be made again with proper procedure..

Flexible dentures are also available these days which tend to have a better fit. You can also discuss about it with your Prosthodontist..

Any further queries are welcome..

Regards..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 13 minutes later
One more question what is gingivitis? I was told it was highly contagious but I was not told what exactly that disease was can you please be in touch as much as possible? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gingivitis is gum inflammation due to infection..

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome Again..

As per your complain Gingivitis is inflammation of gums that occurs due to gum infection and the most common cause for it is poor oral hygiene due to accumulation of plaque and calcified deposits like calculus over the gums..

I would suggest you that in case if you have gingivitis consult a Periodontist and get evaluated and he can do a thorough scaling of your teeth and also clean the area under the gums..

It should be followed by application of antiseptic ointment and gum paint massage over the gums..
Do warm saline gargles..
Gargle with antiseptic mouthwash can help..

Any further queries are welcome AND do not worry I will be in touch and will answer all your problems to the best of my knowledge and experience..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 46 hours later
Dr. Honey i have been evaluated by a general Dentist which basically told me that he was Not sure he could fit dentures EXACTLY the size of the gums as they are inflamed, and then the dentures would not set properly, he said see an oral surgeon due to inflamation of the gums he's not sure of the cause it could be minor but may be majorly infected he gave me a z pack to get me by to the time where i could see who i need to see.... However Why is he reffering me to a oral surg???
I'm not really sure exactly why or the sense in that, try explaining in depth?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Inflamed gums can be due to a number of causes..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome Back..

As per your complain in case if you have inflamed gums, you should first of all get them treated as it is true that proper fit of dentures can be achieved when the tissues are in a non inflamed and healthy state..

Secondly inflammation can occur due to causes like trauma with ill fitting dentures, nutritional deficiency, burning with hot foods or chemical substances, dry mouth etc..
So you are being referred to an Oral Surgeon for a proper diagnosis and treatment plan..

Do not worry. consult and revert me back with the diagnosis and treatment advised to you so that I can guide you further..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 2 days later
I consulted with the specialist oral surgery told me that he didn't have anything he could do I went back to General Dentistry and he said he can try to make new Dentures but he cannot guarantee that they're going to work and he is open to any suggestions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Discuss techniques as advised below..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome again..

In case if your dentist cannot guarantee a proper fitting denture then you can consult a Prosthodontist and get evaluated and he can do a better job for you like evaluating you for different prosthesis that can have better fit and adaptability like Flexible dentures, Implant supported dentures etc..

So in your case consulting a specialist and getting proper evaluation done can be a better decision then directly moving for treatment...

Any further questions are welcome..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 5 hours later
Okay I Got in touch with pcp and he wrote a referral, to see that specialist....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go ahead..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

You should go ahead and discuss about the treatment modalities with the specialist and can revert back for further guidance..

I will be very happy to help so that you get treated perfectly..

Good luck...

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 6 minutes later
Ok, I will definitely let you know I see the specialty on Monday pcp put a STAT on that request
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sure..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..

All the best for treatment..

Will wait to know for the suggestions you get from specialist..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nutritional deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have post viral gastroparesis and the doctor said it would go away in 5 days on its own. I took ranitidine for a whole week last week and a day...

doctor1 MD

I have a small taste bud that is a little swollen. I went to the hospital and had the doctor look at it. He said it was not cancer. But I don't...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, As a typical software employee, I too have hair fall issue. I have a long silky hair which is used to be good before joining in IT...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, How much does Vit D deficiency or insufficiency has impact on Hair Loss. Does getting the Vit D levels corrected would help in hair...

doctor1 MD

My friend, Jay has a son, Jimmy, age 8, and is well-nourished so she tries to make sure that besides eating healthy that he take a daily child’s...

doctor1 MD

Hie...

Iam 23 years old and had a laparotomy 3months before due to ruptured appendicitis... now iam having sudden excessive hair loss.... i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, recently my tongue became red with a burning sensation, some spots on the side and cracked tongue. It lasted about 2 weeks, recently , I...