question-icon

What Causes High Platelet Count While On Meropenem?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: my father who is 75 years had pneumonia and pleural effusion. He is currently on meropenem and claribid and his TLC is 11; ESR is 35; platelets is 560. What is the reason for high platelets; what is the remedy. He had blood pressure and is currently on Dilzem and Ivabrad
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rule out tuberculosis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.
Platelets are marker for chronic infection.
So raised platelets are marker of chronic infections like tuberculosis or fungal infection.
So in my opinion, we should first rule out tuberculosis in his case.
So please let me know
1. Is he having chronic symptoms (more than 2 weeks)?
2. Is he having weight loss?
3. Are investigations done to rule out tuberculosis?
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your father. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Sputum results did not show any TB; they did a CT of chest which also ruled out TB. Also the sputum is white; he had cough but that has reduced significantly. spo2 levels are 96% and pulse is between 60 to 70, has no breathlessness as such. Has no fever, eats properly and has no weight loss as such. They tried to extract pleural fluid but it was a dry tap. infection is reduced as his current white cells count and ESR is lower but platelets are high. Please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for high platelets.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since he is improving ( decreased cough, no breathlessness, dry tap, decreasing WBC and ESR), no need to worry for high platelets.
His platelets will definitely reduce in 1 week.
Also no need to worry for tuberculosis as sputum and CT scan are negative for tuberculosis.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your father. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes High Platelet Count While On Meropenem?

Brief Answer: Rule out tuberculosis. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic. I can understand your concern. Platelets are marker for chronic infection. So raised platelets are marker of chronic infections like tuberculosis or fungal infection. So in my opinion, we should first rule out tuberculosis in his case. So please let me know 1. Is he having chronic symptoms (more than 2 weeks)? 2. Is he having weight loss? 3. Are investigations done to rule out tuberculosis? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your father. Thanks.