question-icon

What causes head zaps post Luvox withdrawal?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: OK.. ITS NEARLY 1 MONTH IVE BEEN OFF 50 MG LUVOX COLD TURKEY.. AND THE HEAD ZAPS STILL COME BUT..... HAVE CALMED DOWN... NOT NEARLY AS MUCH ... SO WHY DO THEY COME BOLDER AT NITE???? IS THIS NORMAL???? IS THIS WHOLE THING NORMAL???? IN THIS CASE HOW MUCH LONGER SAY....I WISH I NEVER TOOK THE STUPID DRUG.. BUT... HAVE U EVER HEARD OF THIS????? I KNOW ... GO AND SEE YOUR DOC.. BUT I DONT WANT TO BUG HIM...... SO GIVE ME YOUR THOTS... K??? THANKS.....
IS THIS NORMAL?????? LIKE DOES IT TAKE WHAT 2 MONTHS????? JUST BECAUSE OF 13 DAYS OF LUVOX....????? NEVER AGAIN... NEVER AGAIN..... THANKS..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
wait , head zaps will go away

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

When head zaps started after stopping luvox, it is likely drug discontinuation problem. In many of my patients I have came across this problem.
In general it should go away maximum within 4 weeks. In your case duration is extended. But on the other part it has also calmed down so it will stop also. If it is not affecting your life much, just wait.

If you are feeling much uncomfortable, you can take Tylenol.

Only other possibility is it can be due to your basic problem(stress, anxiety, depression) for which you have taken luvox. In that case klonpin is already there to help you.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (45 minutes later)
SO... AS LONG AS I KNOW THESE SOMETIMES ZAPS.... WILL DISCONTINUE. IN TIME...... I HAVE NO REASON TO FEAR.????.. ..SINCE I LIVE ALONE.... IT CAUSES SOMETIMES FEAR CUZ I THINK THEY ARE GONE... THEN AT NITE .... WHY DOES IT SEEM LIKE IT GETS CRAZIER AT NITE.. ?????? I SEE YOU DIDNT ANSWER THAT QUESTION.... I KNOW THAT U KNOW EXACTLY WHAT I AM TALKING ABOUT... BUT YOU R DEFINETLY SAYING.. YES. YES... THEY WILL GO..... FOR GOOD......BECAUSE I HAVE NEVER IN MY WHOLE LIFE EXPERIENCED THIS BEFORE..... SOMETIMES JUST ONE ALMOST MAKES ME JUMP.. AND THEN NOTHING...... IS THIS WHAT U HEAR FROM YOUR PATIENTS???? WAITING FOR OUR LAST REPLY ....THANK U
JUST WONDERING .. DOES THIS HAPPEN ALOT????TO PEOPLE WHO TAKE THIS DRUG..???? ITS HORRIBLE....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not happen to all

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am extremely sorry for delayed response due to busy Sunday.

As it is happening at night frequently now, there is less possibility that it is discontinuation of luvox only. Possibility of anxiety is also there. The way it is decreasing it is sure that it will go away.

Taking klonopin before night will help. if you are not taking at night , please take it at night.

Not all but few patients suffer from this kind of problem. I can understand your feelings and concern. Sometime it happens wand we need to accept ad digest the reality.

In any case if your problem does not stop in a week, I recommend proper physical examination to check any other cause or to confirm that it is anxiety.

Feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (53 minutes later)
I JUST WANTED TO SAY.. THAT I TAKE KLONIPIN AT NITE TO SLEEP DUE TO MENOPAUSE... CUZ I CANT SLEEP.... AND I DONT WANT ANY SLEEPING PILLS.. BUT THEY ARE LESS... I JUST WANTED TO BE REASSURED THAT THEY WILL STOP.... THAT WHAT I WANT TO HEAR...IVE NEVER IN MY LIFE HAD THIS JUNK....AND YOU SAY WITHIN ANOTHER WEEK OR SO.... IT WILL DIE OFF.... ?? THATS ALL I WANTED TO KNOW...... IVE ALWAYS SUFFERED ANXIETY..... AND ONLY WANT TO STAY ON KLONIPIN... AND NO NO NO SSRIS... NEVER!!! SO ANOTHER WEEK AND YOU SAY DONE???? WHEN YOU REST ASSURE A CLIENT... IT FEELS WAYYYYYYYY BETTER..... I GUESS I NEED OT HEAR JUST 1 MORE ANSWER OF YES IT CANNOT LAST...... WILL DO IT FOR ME... SORRY U R SOOOOOOO BUSY.... BUT WHEN I GET YOUR FINAL ANSWER I WILL FEEL RELEASED FROM THIS HORRIBLE DRUG.... WAITING TO HEAR FROM U..... AND THANKING U ALSO.... XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
relax dear it will go

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Yes you will come out of this problem and your head zaps will go away that is for sure.

Klonopin is anti anxiety drug. You are somewhat more anxious about your problem and that is creating more problems. Relax yourself and say yourself that, “yes this will go away and I don't want to think about it anymore"

Whenever you feel anxious take deep slow breathing. Inhale for 3 seconds, keep breath in for 3 seconds and exhale for 3 seconds. Do it for 10-15 minutes. You will feel relax.

Hope this answer will help you to relieve yourself from your drug problem.

In future if you wish you can contact me directly on this site with following link:

http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page with three follow up questions.

All the best and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (5 hours later)
well..doctor..... today... i had them pretty bad... but..... not as severe....i was walking around alot... and zap zap.... but.... i know they will dimish in time...when youve never experienced this kinda of withdrawl... its SO SCARY... I CANNOT EXPLAIN IT.... BUT i know it will leave...... thanks to your kind words.... i just wish my doc .. would have told me.. bout this.. thats all...... thank u thank u thank u..... waiting now for the moment...... i dont even know theyre gone!!!!!!! again... GOD BLESS U .. FOR YOU KINDNESS....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
positive attitude will make the difference

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I can understand your feelings. Sometime doctor forgot to mention or does not have sufficient skill to explain the patient about situation in empathetic manner.

Wish you fast recovery.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (12 hours later)
yes,, yes,,,. i just suffer anxiety panic.... (my dad had it).... and wow..... u r soooo correct...... i can hardly wait ....when it is terminated!!!!..!!! u know.. you have to go on a med to get off a med.. AND alot of people cannot do it... (now i know why)..... but i refuse to take any more!!!!!. i should have never cold turkeyd it... but i didnt feel rite on it.. sooooooooo.. and its also true.... the side effects are worse than the cure.!!! but as bad as it was.... i will endure to the end of this....!!!!again... faith first ALWAYS....... with me... and a good positive thinking attitude... IS THE ULTIMATE CURE...!!!AMEN??? YES... AMEN...... THANK U......
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes attitude makes much difference

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Thanks for follow up.

From your history I felt that you are more anxious than you should be. Relaxation will of course help. Klonopin is the superb drug for anxiety without side effect. You can take 0.25 mg dose whenever you feel more anxious apart from your night dose.

You are absolutely right that most of the anxiety problems can be cured with positive attitude. Whatever happened has happened and no more drug now. You are on the right track. Wish you early stability. AMEN.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes head zaps post Luvox withdrawal?

Brief Answer: wait , head zaps will go away Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. When head zaps started after stopping luvox, it is likely drug discontinuation problem. In many of my patients I have came across this problem. In general it should go away maximum within 4 weeks. In your case duration is extended. But on the other part it has also calmed down so it will stop also. If it is not affecting your life much, just wait. If you are feeling much uncomfortable, you can take Tylenol. Only other possibility is it can be due to your basic problem(stress, anxiety, depression) for which you have taken luvox. In that case klonpin is already there to help you. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.