• question-icon

    What causes fluttering feeling in the chest area?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I have a fluttering feeling in my chest area--have been checked out in hospital but seem to have no heart problem. Could another problem be causing these systoms. Am 80 years old and my children insisted I be checked out thoroughly. Have been dismissed from hospital and have an appointment with cardiologist on the 18th of July. This is second visit to hospital and am otherwise healthy for my age. Take no medication. Now taking 1 baby aspirin per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Discussion follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
Please upload the EKG you would have had at the hospital when you had the fluttering in the chest. If that is not helpful you would require to have a Holter monitoring done. Have you had your Thyroid function done? If so please upload the result.

Awaiting your input.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
Do not have the EKG from hospital. Am to get heart monitor to wear in next few days. It is being mailed to me. I do not know all the tests that were done in hospital.I know I did one with a test of solution put into vein. The tests took nearly all day--A very thorough evaluation.Spent night in hospital-- St. XXXXXXX Heart Hospital. Did not think of thyroid but good idea-Did not have Thyroid checked to my knowledge-seems when I was younger had thyroid problem. Do not remember what though. I am a poor patient because of not remembering all my health issues which I have not had any until the heart fluttering feeling which is a little unnerving. Thanks for your suggestion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Wearing the heart monitor for a few days till you experience the fluttering is probably the best way to pick up the type of arrhythmia. Doing a Thyroid function test is to check for a common and easily treatable cause.
Do let me know the results of both.

Best wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 10 hours later
Thanks for your advice. Should be receiving the heart monitor soon maybe even today and also will check on the Thyroid to see if it is functioning properly. Just trying to find out what is wrong with me. Feel like a fool to run to the hospital and find out nothing really. I am sure it just takes time and more tests to identify my problem. Thanks for caring.

XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
It was nice interacting with you.
Let us hope that your heart monitoring and Thyroid test will give us a clue and I hope I will be able to help you with some suggestions to how to get relief from your symptoms.

Best wishes and regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 5 hours later
Thanks again for your kindness and caring. Will try to remember to relay my results after further tests to you. Just want to get the problem identified if possible and treatment started.


XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Relax, you would be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your kind words.
Relax, let us get the results. If there's a condition requiring a specific treatment, it will be advised
If not your symptoms would be controlled by symptomatic treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year, old post menopausal female who was diagnosed 18 months ago with idiopathic RVOT. My angiogram, MRI, ultrasound and other tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My relative had intense coughing and sputum in his blood 6 months back.He got admitted....got x rays blood reports Pleural Effusion test CT...

doctor1 MD

Mom is 90 years old, hospitalized for heart attack May 26. She is now taking digoxin .125 mg, enalapril 5 mg, furosemide 20 mg, metoprolol 12.5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2