Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ST and T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF leads

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So, I was sent for an Echo Stress test- Results: Excellent exercise capacity 13.9 METS- QRS pattern in lead V1-V-2. Approximately 1-1.5 further inferolateral ST depression over the resting abnormality. No arrhythmia. It stated Otherwise, normal echo. No indication of exercise induced ischemia, or septal infarction. I worry about this everyday. Should I have further testing, my cardiologist said to see him again in 2 years. F-49 yrs. Thank-you.
Tue, 14 May 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello There

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that if your stress test was negative then stay calm and take anti platelets continuely .

If you experience any sort of breathing difficulties or any chest pain then consult a cardiologist personally for treatment.

Hopefully this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Suggest treatment for ST and T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF leads

Hello There After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that if your stress test was negative then stay calm and take anti platelets continuely . If you experience any sort of breathing difficulties or any chest pain then consult a cardiologist personally for treatment. Hopefully this information will guide you properly. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap