Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for ST and T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF leads

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So, I was sent for an Echo Stress test- Results: Excellent exercise capacity 13.9 METS- QRS pattern in lead V1-V-2. Approximately 1-1.5 further inferolateral ST depression over the resting abnormality. No arrhythmia. It stated Otherwise, normal echo. No indication of exercise induced ischemia, or septal infarction. I worry about this everyday. Should I have further testing, my cardiologist said to see him again in 2 years. F-49 yrs. Thank-you.
Tue, 14 May 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello There

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that if your stress test was negative then stay calm and take anti platelets continuely .

If you experience any sort of breathing difficulties or any chest pain then consult a cardiologist personally for treatment.

Hopefully this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Master SAKIB, 2years 6 month of age,1st issue of non-consanguinous parant,coming from gulshan,dhaka.consulted with child specialist 28th september,2010 with the complaints of—1)transient weakness of the left side of the body & slurring of speech suddenly on 28th september,2010, witch further evolving to—severe weakness in the left side of the body followed by right side weakness also. At That Time—CT SCAN Of the brain shows-Ischaemic stoke,Report Attach ,After few days,the body again reagain his strengh of the body & during discharge he is on Syrap-Diphedan-2.5ml & one time tablet- Ecosprine-75mg. On this drug treatment, the body was reasonable well for 3 months. 1 episode of convulsions develop after 3 months. On 6th july,2011 again the body develop sudden weakness on the left side of the body & blurring of vission on both eye & witch progressively increasing & leads to blindness of both eyes, only PL & PR— + (how).After that MRI & MRA done & diagnosed as a case of MoyaMoya disease, Report Attach.

doctor1 MD

Hi! This is Mrs Smita, I was suffering from dyssentry, vomiting & fever for 3 days this week, I couldn t eat anything because of vomiting. When I went to the doctor for the consultation, I started feeling giddy & was about to faint. My BP went down to 70/50. I started getting severe chest pain. When ECG was done, it s showing the presence of Q wave in AVF n lead 3. Now my appointment with the cardiologist is for next thursday & we ve already booked tickets to our native place for this sunday. I still sometime feel a chest pain & pain in my left hand. What do you suggest, should I visit my native place? or should I consult a doctor first & postpone my visit?

doctor1 MD

I am sufferriong from iridocyclitis in right eye and my iris is got stick with the pupil also have done sonography in which retina and optiic nerves are normal but membranes are formed in posteriors segment of eye please suggest currently taking Nepalact 3 times and prednesolon acetgate in 2 hrs

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD A PALPITATION FOR MANY YEARS WITH NO SIDE EFFECTS HOWEVER 3 WEEKS AGO MY HEART STOPPED BEATING FOR ABOUT 7 TO 8 SECONDS. i STARTED TO BLACK OUT WHEN MY HEART HIT VERY HARD AND STARTING BEATING AT VERY HIGH RATE. THE DR SAYS I HAVE HIGH BLOOD PREESURE AND TACHYCARDIA. I BELIEVE THE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE BUT MY HEART STOPPING IS ANOTHER PROBLEM. EVEN ON THE BETA BLOCKER IT STOPS. ANY HELP WOULD BE GREAT

doctor1 MD

I just checked my bp and it was said to be 110/40. Is this a dangerous level? Sometimes when I get nervous or worried thoughts I have this kind of involuntary palpitation around the middle of my chest. I hardly have any pains though.What should I do?

doctor1 MD

I had afib. I had an ablation and the afib was corrected. I also have apace maker . i send a transmission monthly. Currently my heart is pacing itself and as of 2 weeks ago it still showed no signs of a fib. But i have been experiencing skipped beats. I noticed that on some mornings when I wake up they are more prominent. Why the skipped beats and why more prominent in the am?

doctor1 MD

My husband has been in a-fib on several occasions in the last month; right now he's in sinus-rythym. He also is having constant belching all day & night. Could the a-fib be triggered by the belching? His gall bladder was taken out 5 years ago. He was told he could still have symptoms. He has been watching what he eats, and still has the belching. He is also taking prilosec each morning, which does no good. Is any of this related to heart disease, which he has?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
