Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes fever while on treatment for TB?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14574 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: my sister was diagonised with tuberculosis lymphadenitis by FNAC, initially she had fatigue, after 20 days of treatment she has low grade fever at night, please advise she is on AKT-4, four in the morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Is she having cough?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Myself Dr. Kaushal bhavsar. I am pulmonologist and I deals with tb patients daily.
Lymphadenopathy due to tuberculosis is very common problem.
In her case, I want to know few more things first.
So let me know
1. What is the nature of fever? Is it high grade or low grade? Is it continuous or intermittent? Is it associated with chills?
2. Is she having cough?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your sister. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 59 minutes later
There is no cough
the fever is low grade fever, and usually happens in the night or late evenings, and she says, she has burning sensation in the stomach(happened once or twice)
she's been a ectomorph all her life, i remember her weight for the last three years is of 44.5 and now after treatment has gone a little better with 45.4 her height is 5'0"
i am sorry i missed on some things, she has low grade fever, inttermittent, once in 2- 3 days and has no chills, as she sleeps with fan on in her room
please advise

how worrisome is this?

thank you for your time and concern
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this fever?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I forgot to ask you about site of lymphnode.
Is it cervical lymphnode?
Was it single lymphnode? Or matted nodes?
Did you measured the fever?
No need to worry much for fever.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 7 minutes later
the FNAC statement reports of FNAC of right cervical lymph node, yes it is single lymphnode, we haven't measured the fever, we visited our family physican, he advised toincrease liquid intake, and has named some antibiotics , may be to subsidise fever

please guide

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to take antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So she is having single cervical lymphnode.
No need to worry for fever.
No need to take extra antibiotic.
Please let me know
1. Which antibiotic she was prescribed by your family physician?
2. Along with AKT 4,which other drugs she is taking?
3. Is she taking AKT 4 on empty stomach?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you further about her abdominal pain and burning sensation in stonach.
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your sister. Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymphadenitis

doctor1 MD

Hi can a internal medicine specialist treat TB.i have completed 6 months TB lymphadenitis treatment under the guidance of an internal medicine...

doctor1 MD

A recent CAT scan i had showed that i have multiple 9mm lymph nodes in my lower abdomen. Could this be cancerous?

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old daughter has intermittent sharp pain on her right side of her abdomen since Sunday evening. it lasts for about 15 minutes - she has...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 29yrs old female with weight 43kg & height 5.4. I developed TB Lymphadenitis over left supraclavicular region in sept 2012. Did FNAC...

doctor1 MD

About 2 and a half years ago I started to have headaches and overwhelming tiredness.

I was sent for an MRI and everything appeared normal.



A couple...

doctor1 MD

hi dr, my daughter 8moths got a lump near her left arm pit, bcg shot was given in the same arm. We had taken two drs opinions and two diff...

doctor1 MD

hi. Ten days back i suddenly noticed a swelling in the area below my left ear. It was very sudden- over about an hour- it was not painful and...