question-icon

What causes erection problem post penile frenulum damage?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi, I snapped my penile frenulum few years back. it was snapped completely. Since then I feel like i have less sensitivity and erections are not regular. I got married later and I didnt have issues with erection initially but after an year or so I went soft couple of times during sex and since then I am not able to get erection quick enough and even after getting one I kind of lose it after few strokes. I get morning erections but they are very irregular like may be 2-3 times a week. My question to is that is it possible taht I have permanently damaged my penis ? Is tehre any solution to this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Urszula Stanko (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your penis is probably not damage.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

In my opinion your penis is not damage because after injury you were able to get an erection.

Your problems may be caused by anxiety or depression, stress, smoking and drinking too much alcohol. Also some medicines can cause erectile dysfunction.

You may have problems with erection in the evening because you’re probably tired. When you are too stressed your body can not get excited.

Try to increase or add foreplay which can solve this problem. You can have sex in the morning instead of at night because blood flow and testosterone are higher in the morning. Also try oral stimulation.

You can have sex without having an erection and than put a non erect penis into the vagina. This technique can cause an erection.

Other possibility is oral drugs like Viagra. Your doctor should examine you and may prescribe you treatment. Also he or she should check your blood pressure and sugar level.

You have also asked about your sensitivity. Frenulum is one of the most sensitive parts of the penis so less sensitivity may be due to injury.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Urszula Stanko (2 hours later)
so you are saying reduced sensitivity should not affect erection or normal sexual intercourse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Urszula Stanko (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need more stimulation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You should not have problems with erection because your "erection mechanism" works properly. You just need more time and stimulation to become sexually aroused.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Urszula Stanko

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 172 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes erection problem post penile frenulum damage?

Brief Answer: Your penis is probably not damage. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. In my opinion your penis is not damage because after injury you were able to get an erection. Your problems may be caused by anxiety or depression, stress, smoking and drinking too much alcohol. Also some medicines can cause erectile dysfunction. You may have problems with erection in the evening because you’re probably tired. When you are too stressed your body can not get excited. Try to increase or add foreplay which can solve this problem. You can have sex in the morning instead of at night because blood flow and testosterone are higher in the morning. Also try oral stimulation. You can have sex without having an erection and than put a non erect penis into the vagina. This technique can cause an erection. Other possibility is oral drugs like Viagra. Your doctor should examine you and may prescribe you treatment. Also he or she should check your blood pressure and sugar level. You have also asked about your sensitivity. Frenulum is one of the most sensitive parts of the penis so less sensitivity may be due to injury. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.