• question-icon

    What causes enlarged lymph nodes in the neck post a thyroidectomy?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Enlarged lymph nodes in neck for a few months (sometimes smaller in the morning, gets worse throughout day). No trouble swallowing but esophagus feels elnlarged. History of smoking but no alcohol use. Thyroidectomy 3 years ago (benign multinodular goiter). No weight loss and my blood tests are still slightly in the hypothyroidism levels. Currently take 175mg Synthroid daily. Are my neck symptoms possibly cancer? Or just something fairly routine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound of the neck suggested:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
To confirm the lymph nodes and have further information about their nature I would recommend an ultra of the neck.
Meanwhile attach the result of TSH and give some further information regarding to levothyroxine ( when did you increase the dose for the last time? have you been taking it correctly? do you have cardiac pathologies? WHT is your actual weight?).
Will be a pleasure to help you further.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 10 hours later
Thank You, Doctor

It is true that I do not take my medication absolutely accurately. Sometimes an hour late. And I have two different prescriptions, one is for 200 Levothyroxine and one is for 175 Synthroid. I have been finishing up the Synthroid as I do not want to waste the pills. My weight is now 280lbs. I gained 60lbs before my thyroidectomy and 20 more lbs after surgery. I have not gained weight for one year now. I am sorry I do not have my TSH results here. I have no trouble at all with my heart that I am aware of. Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
About levothyroxine dose adjustment:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

You should take levothyroxine correctly for 6 weeks (175 mcg daily) and then again check the TSH level. That is the best way to judge if the dose is correct.

If it persists high than increase the dose (200 mcg) otherwise continue for 6 months with the same dose.

Unfortunately, taking it incorrectly and not regularly, does not help to find the proper dose.
Once you have a TSH level, please do not hesitate to attach it. Will be a pleasure to help you.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 4 hours later
I was hoping for a bit more answer on the neck area. Does it seem like serious symptoms or something that can wait and possibly resolve itself? I do not have the $$ for an ultrasound test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Info about the lymph nodes:

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
From your information it is very difficult to say rather the lymph nodes you pretend to have are problematic or not.
There is a GP who says that, there are no lymph nodes, it is just a thick neck (as i could understand) and you say that you can palpate lymph nodes.
So, first the presence of lymphnodes should be confirmed by ultrasound. As it is not possible to do it, you can monitor the size, if they have e tendency to increase in size or number, if you will have fever or difficulty in swallowing, you should rule out an infection.
It is a good news that the thyroid biopsy has resulted benign, so the lymph nodes are not due to thyroid cancer.
Keep monitoring them is all you can do for the moment.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Multinodular goiter

doctor1 MD

I have a cyst on my left thyroid, and the biopsy results were sparsely cellular and composed of rare groups of follicular epithelial cells in a...

doctor1 MD

A 76-year-old woman presents with weight gain, subjective memory loss , dry skin , and cold intolerance. On examination she is found to have a...

doctor1 MD

I was asked to do a biopsy for a nontoxic multinodular goiter . I had a biopsy done several years ago that was benign. The new Ultrasound shows the...

doctor1 MD

hi , I have a Multinodular goiter in my theyroid and every time before it grows I feel pain undre my ears in the tonsils I dont know if I treated...

doctor1 MD

I am a 50 year old, 5'8", 180 lb. female. I was diagnosed last year with high blood pressure. I am now experiencing fatigue, palpitations, sweat,...

doctor1 MD

i am waiting a cscan for a multinodular goiter that ive had for 8 years im on levothroxine 10mg and my blood tests came back normal the doctor...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2