Thyroid cancer

What is Thyroid cancer?

Thyroid cancer is an malignant neoplam thyroid gland.

Questions and answers on "Thyroid cancer"

i am 19 and had thyroid cancer at 12yrs old after a total thyroidectimay and radioiodine treatments my last two blood tests came back slightly raised what does this mean and also i have been taking dianette the pill for two years could that affect my thyroglobin levels. i am extremely worried.

doctor1 MD

Were your thyroglobulin levels raised at initial presentation of thyroid cancer. If yes, then this rise should be taken as significant and needs to be investigated, possibly requiring whole body radioactive iodine scan.
Please discuss it with your doctor.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What could be the possible causes for thyroid cancer?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
You have a lot going on.

The thyroid cancer was most likely cured by hemithyroidectomy. The hilum fullness and blood in the urine are probably new problems unrelated to the thyroid cancer.

The hilum fullness needs to be evaluated with a test called a CT scan of the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a 37 year old female, recently been treated for thyroid cancer. I was diagnosed with Polycistic ovaries under 14 years ago. Is there a link between thyroid cancer and ovarian cancer, therefore should I look at getting my ovaries removed. I have 3 daughters, aged 1, 3 and 4.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

It is important to know if the cancer in ovary is metastasis or a primary. It is possible for cancer in one organ to metastasize to another and ovarian metastasis of thyroid cancer has been seen. In this case the thyroid cancer is said to be the primary with ovarian...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi i am a 23 yr old female. i had hodgkins disease when i was 11 (2001) the when i was 17 (2008) i ended up getting thyroid cancer and they completely removed my thyroid. i am currently on 200mcg of levothyroxine Monday- Friday and on Saturday and Sunday i take a half of a pill (100mcg)l. i want to try herbalife. the shake mix, the multivitamin, and the cell activator but i am not sure if i can use these products/line because of my medication? if you could help me that would be awesome.

doctor1 MD

You can use Herbalife products as there is no known Interactions with Levothyroxine . But make sure your Thyroid Profile tests are done regularly .

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had thyroid cancer in 2003 I have been doing good and am cancer free I have been on synthroid from then till now at this time I am taking 137mcg synthroid for A while now of and on I have been having tingling feeling in my face and the top of my head and feel tired and sometimes slow and foggy feeling - could this be a side affect from synthroid after this long

doctor1 MD

Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
Yes it can be one of the side effects of synthiroid but also it can be sign of hyper-hypothiroidism so check your hormonal levels as soon as you can. Other possible causes are some neuralgias or psychosomatic diseases and serious diagnises are rare....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Concerned about hypothyroidism that runs in our family....family doctor is increasing my dosage by 1.0 ....our daughter in law had thyroid cancer & her levels are much higher than mine 22...mine are 8....how serious is my level & at what level does it become serious

doctor1 MD

Hello
Good day.
Please don't panic. Hypothyroidism become serious when TSH is very high and T4 levels are too low. TSH level of 8 is definitely high, which means that you have to increase the dose of Thyroxine and take it every day.
Thyroid cancer is completely different and please don't worry...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello doctor I got the all clear from thyroid cancer seven weeks ago the last three days the left side of my neck is a little swollen and my legs hurt and sometimes my feet hurt to start d on I'm on eltroxin150 I'm 52 female 9and half stone I have mild infacima low iron level 9 point two I had all my thyroid out it was cancer I got the all clear seven weeks ago I'm very tired every day

doctor1 MD

Hi madam. After thyroid surgery there is posibility of hypocalcemia i.e. Low calcium level which may cause symptoms u have stated. So consult a physician nearby and get a calcium level done. If the thyroid is removed next in plan will be radio iodine therapy.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had thyroid cancer that also got into lymph nodes and all that is cleared up but now I'm having a lot of tailbone pain that has gone on for several months and also I just had a T.B test that was suspicious but cleared by the nurse and now it is welted and swollen and itches.

doctor1 MD

Hello,

The symptoms are a more likely point to a condition called coccalgia. However, we have to rule out other possible causes also.

Consult an orthopedician and plan for an MRI scan to get a better clinical picture.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i chewed tobacco for almost thirty years, about two cans a day. today my dr told me my thyroid is enlarged, ordered an ultrasound, what could this mean for the next thirty years. i understand thyroid cancer isnt all that serious how concerned should i be? i am chewing at the moment

doctor1 MD

Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Tobacco is accused as the cause of many cancers, but thyroid cancer is not associated with it's use.
Rather the thyroid enlargement is caused by thyroid cancer or not, it can not be said, but the characteristics of the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thyroid cancer

doctor1 MD

my thyroid is under active i gained fifty lbs, I have fibromyalgia, ostio arthritus in my neck, my neck always feels like it is closing in, I recently had my appendix out, lower back pain, tired, depressed etc...Can my thyroid be causing allot of this?

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a pelvic ultrasound due to right lower abdominal pain and pain during intercourse. I have been told I have a large anechoic fluid collection in the endometrial canal. Could this be cancer ? I have been referred to a specialist . I have previous history of thyroid cancer . Dpinkt

doctor1 MD

I m 37yrs old. one year and a half thyroid cancer survivor. my cancer was papillary and had spread into some of my lymphnodes. i have no thyroid and no parathyroid function. I have woken up with my left neck swollen under my jaw, it was huge and extremely painful. when i eat it gets even bigger and hurts worse. it took a little over a week to go away, that was a few weeks ago. Now, yesterday morning I woke up and my right side is swollen and when i eat it hurst worse and gets bigger exactly how the left side did. Could this be my tonsil or something else? I do have my tonsils?? my throat does not look redder than normal or swollen. What could it be? Do i need to see a doctor? if so, will my general practioner be ok? I get scared after my cancer when anything weird happens... I did have my salivary ducts blocked and swollen after the Radioactive iodine treatment a year and a half ago and the swelling is not in the same area. That made me look like a chipmunk, this is my neck directly under my jaw line and it s huge especially after I eat!! thank you so much, kym

doctor1 MD

My husband has Pancreatitis which he developed straight after an operation for Thyroid Cancer 8 weeks ago. He has had numerouse complications and has been on such a journey of pain etc. He has had the Staff bug and is cleared a week or so ago. The hospital doctor now tells me he has got the Staff bug again and also ecoli. I am so worried about him. They haven t put him on drip for antibiotics . At present he is getting pills for Staff infection. He also has draining tubes in to drain infected necrosis and a nasal feed tube as he is not eating, protien low (13). Can you please explain what his chances of recovery are, and also explain about the bugs? Many thanks. Sheila

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer . Have been feeling rushes of adrenaline and wekness in my body . I get warm and have been having...

doctor1 MD

I have type 2 diabetes. I am using metformin 1000 mg 2x daily and glipizide 10 mg 1x daily. My a1c is 9.1. My doctor wants me to go on another non insulin medication. I am confused by the so many kinds offered and the side effects which range from...

doctor1 MD

thyroid nodule . No calcification noted on report went for doppler and said there was peripheral vascularity and a very small spot inside. does that confirm cancer

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Procedures