Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated serum creatinine levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4361 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I am writing to ask if my wife may have the start of kidney disease, and if she needs to undertake further testing?
Her vitals over the last 18 months, after 5 blood tests, show the following: GFR levels have declined slowly from >60 to 50, albumin has declined slowly from 4.3 to 3.3, protein has declined from 6.8 to 5.8, creatinine has increased from 1.0 to 1.16, Bili has increased from .2 to .4
Her only medication is warfarin @ 6 mg daily. She resides in a wheelchair after hip surgery, but gets mobility exercises daily. Her blood pressure is always great XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need not be Chronic kidney disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

A small rise in serum creatinine does not always indicate chronic kidney disease and GFR is not a good marker to note the kidney function.
Here is how you should go about to know the chronicity

1. Re check the creatinine after good hydration
2. Get an ultrasound of the kidney to check the kidney size
3. Get urine routine done to see for protein loss. Sometimes warfarin has shown to cause loss of protein in urine
4. Check serum calcium, phosphorus and uric acid levels. Imbalance of these electrolytes are the most common in kidney disease

Kidney disease in patients with no apparent cause for Chronic kidney disease has to be investigated in detail, please approach your doctor with my suggestion

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 days later
As you suggested, I discussed the matter with the in-house Dr. He said he would do further testing in a few months, as he doesn't think the blood tests show any serious danger levels. He thinks when the creatinine gets above1.4 we have more serious concerns.
As always, thank you for your valuable comments and insights. I will continue to monitor and stay in contact with you as necessary. XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regards

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for your kind words. You can always get back to me at anytime in the future

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hip surgery

doctor1 MD

I am scheduled for hip surgery on Friday and fell last sunday and bruised the top of my thigh on the front of my let. I ve called my doctor s office to let them know and haven t heard back. Should I be concerned that a big bruise on my thigh in the front might delay the surgery?

doctor1 MD

I just had hip surgery and my physical therapist said that when they got in the joint they saw bone discoloration. She wasn t able to explain much past that. Do you have any ideas about what it might mean? The surgery involved fixing a labral tear and sanding some bone down as well.

doctor1 MD

my father has had an ileostomy for 8 years, he is recoverying from surgery and it seems he is having post surgery constipation and vomiting,, we have tried to irrigate the stomma, he has just had hip surgery and can not walk for 6 weeks, what can we do to help get his bowels working again

doctor1 MD

hi. my blood pressure continues to fluxuate reaching as high as 168 over 100 like right now, 4 am. I have been on 3 BP meds and none of them kept m BP down below 140-150 over 90 s. The Dr. was going to prescribe beta blockers, but I choose not to continue that route. I am currently seeing a naturopath who is helping me with a natural med: carditone. I am also going to have a sleep study done next week. I have become less active as I have to have hip surgery, bone on bone in my right hip, so I cannot even walk around a block. I have intense stress at my live-in job and am not sleeping, thus the sleep study idea. My main concern is waking with these very high #s and this persisting. I mean how long can you keep having these #s?

doctor1 MD

Never having a tendon tear from Avelox with frequent sinus infections ,but two recent hip replacements, would Avelox be fairly safe to take for a sinus infection, clindomycin is not helping and I am allergic to Pennicillen, Bactrian and other...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My grandfather aged 78 years had hip surgery as he fell and broke it while walking. Its been 45 days since the surgery and i have attached the xray taken today as per his surgeon's advice. Could you look at xray and let me know how what is his...

doctor1 MD

I had hip surgery almost 3 weeks ago. My incision is red and draining at the very bottom. I’ve been feeling pretty well up until the last couple of days. I’m very light headed with movement, I feel lopsided like I’m going to fall to the left which...