question-icon

Is Avelox Effective At Treating Sinus Infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018
Question: Never having a tendon tear from Avelox with frequent sinus infections ,but two recent hip replacements, would Avelox be fairly safe to take for a sinus infection, clindomycin is not helping and I am allergic to Pennicillen, Bactrian and other antibiotics- lots of mucus in chest that is difficult to get up- Can iI switch directly to Avelox from Clindomycin, taking a steroid dose pack. No improvement in 4 days,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hip surgery is not a known cause of tendon injury with these meds

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The risk factors (reasons for increase chance of occurring) for tendon injury with avelox and similar medications are---(1) age greater than 60
(2)use of steroid meds
(3)kidney disease
(4)diabetes
(5)some transplant patients

Musculoskeletal disorders is also named as risk factor but this can mean previous tendon injury, history of other soft tissue injury, rheumatoid arthritis etc

The hip surgery is not a known reason for increasing the chance of tendon injury but the use of steroids and age over 60 are factors but you would have used it before with no problems.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Avelox Effective At Treating Sinus Infection?

Brief Answer: hip surgery is not a known cause of tendon injury with these meds Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The risk factors (reasons for increase chance of occurring) for tendon injury with avelox and similar medications are---(1) age greater than 60 (2)use of steroid meds (3)kidney disease (4)diabetes (5)some transplant patients Musculoskeletal disorders is also named as risk factor but this can mean previous tendon injury, history of other soft tissue injury, rheumatoid arthritis etc The hip surgery is not a known reason for increasing the chance of tendon injury but the use of steroids and age over 60 are factors but you would have used it before with no problems. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions