Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this X-ray report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5172 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi,
My grandfather aged 78 years had hip surgery as he fell and broke it while walking. Its been 45 days since the surgery and i have attached the xray taken today as per his surgeon's advice. Could you look at xray and let me know how what is his condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Re-surgery or wait and watch

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

When did he fall down?

I have viewed the attached xrays.

It appears that a new fracture has occurred through an area of weak bone.

Two options are available.

He can be on non weight bearing for another 8 weeks atleast and wait and watch for the fracture to heal.

Other option is to remove the implant and put a new plate and bone graft.

The bone appears very weak and needs therapy for Osteoporosis. Do get a DEXA Scan done.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 46 minutes later
New fracture is minor or major one? Will it heal on its own? Will he be able to walk on his own after 8 or 10 weeks as he is also suffering from dementia, bipolar mental conditions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may give it a chance to heal

Detailed Answer:
It is a major fracture but it has occurred around the implant and has not damaged the implant.

Additional surgery may be done to engage the new fracture and help it to consolidate.

If chance is given for it to heal on its own it may take time to heal.

Better to give it a chance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hip surgery

doctor1 MD

Never having a tendon tear from Avelox with frequent sinus infections ,but two recent hip replacements, would Avelox be fairly safe to take for a sinus infection, clindomycin is not helping and I am allergic to Pennicillen, Bactrian and other...

doctor1 MD

I had hip surgery almost 3 weeks ago. My incision is red and draining at the very bottom. I’ve been feeling pretty well up until the last couple of days. I’m very light headed with movement, I feel lopsided like I’m going to fall to the left which...

doctor1 MD

where can i go in orange county for my pain it is in my leg after hip surgery, its been 9 months my doctor that did the surgery had no answer, its like a lot of bees stings in front of my leg , maybe nerve ends growing. he has no answer, need help i cannot handle this anymore.
i have reach out to other doctors they say they want a referral from dr.

doctor1 MD

I had hip surgery 6 weeks ago and doing fine with that. My problem is I went off the pain medicine, because I did not need it, as I have had no pain. Now is am fighting anxiety and depression. What is the best way to get off the pain medicine, so this does not happen to us?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctors, there s an 8-year-old girl with arthrogryposis diagnosis. She needs hip surgery, but many doctors say it should be done after she completes 18 years. Only one Doctor said it must be done immediately. Her parents are hesitating whether to risk or not. Please look through her web-site ( WWW.WWWW.WW and give us an idea. Contact Boghos at YYYY@YYYY . Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

I have been Dx with grade 1 esophogeal varicies, portal vein hypertension. I have had every test (ultra sounds, biopsys, blood work, & cultures) which show I do not have liver disease. I have never had a drug or alcohol problem but a number of hospital stays due to mastitis and bilateral hip surgery years apart which included strong medications which doubled with complications.
My question is could my Thyroid (Hypo) medication (Synthroid 1.0 mg) be a possible cause for this hypertension? My symptoms are extreme abd. pressure and bloating. When I exercise I experience uncomfortable pressure just below my ribs which creates concerns as well.