question-icon

What causes elevated liver enzymes?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Nov 2014
Question: I have an AST level of 39 and an ALT level of 49... I am a wine drinker. Is alcohol causing the increase? Are these levels dangerous? Total cholesterol is at 205 (HDL 65 and LDL 118).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Regular alcohol intake (even in small dosages) can cause slight liver enzymes elevation. And your results are only slightly above the referential ranges. It is not dangerous however you should treat is as a warning. Please note that regular alcohol intake can lead to fatty liver and liver cirrhosis.

That is why I suggest you to decrease alcohol intake and have this tests repeated in a month or so. You should also have abdominal ultrasound done to see the liver structure.
Your cholesterol levels are fine.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Thank you for the response.

I was also told that I have a slightly elevated mean platelet volume and neutrophils, and slightly low lymphocytes (12.8, 12.6 respectively). Is this is any way related to the liver results? What could this indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
No this is rather caused by some minor infection like a cold. Liver does not affect mentioned results.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated liver enzymes?

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Regular alcohol intake (even in small dosages) can cause slight liver enzymes elevation. And your results are only slightly above the referential ranges. It is not dangerous however you should treat is as a warning. Please note that regular alcohol intake can lead to fatty liver and liver cirrhosis. That is why I suggest you to decrease alcohol intake and have this tests repeated in a month or so. You should also have abdominal ultrasound done to see the liver structure. Your cholesterol levels are fine. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.