question-icon

What Causes Elevated Ferritin Levels?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Nov 2017
Question: Good Morning,
I recently went to the doctors (8 days ago) for pain in my hip as well as come night cramps in my legs. He ran some blood work for RLS. I also had several other blood tests and scans done the past few months. All my blood work has been normal except my ferritin levels. My Ferritin was at 539. Two days later I was at a hemotologist for a different follow up and I told him about it so he ran it as well and it was at 600. Blood was done by 2 different labs. I have also had a Nuclear liver and spleen scan, and 2 cat scans of the abdomen and pelvis. The most recent was 3 months ago. All My scans came back normal. The reasons for the scans the past year is because they thought I had a enlarged liver and spleen due to pain on my right side that I have been having. I have had a Ton of blood work the past year and its all been normal. My ferritin levels in august of last year were also normal. We ended up finding out that my pain I was having this whole time was caused by a herniated Thoracic Dis as well as bone spurs across my T5-T9. I also have several herniated lower discs. 3 days before the first blood draw I did have a minor procedure where they burned the nerves across 4 disc in my back. I was in a lot of pain from the procedure. I dont know if that could have anything to do with the elevated ferritin. Anyways, here is my blood work below.
Ferritin -- 523 & 600 (taken day 3 and day 5 after my back procedure)
Iron -- 75 (Normal)
TIBC -- 319 (Normal)
Saturation % -- 23.5%
CBC -- All Normal
ANA -- Normal
RF Factor - Normal
Electrocyte sedimentaition rate -- Normal

This blood work (Below) was taken 2 weeks before my back procedure
CMP -- Normal -- All My kidney and liver functions were normal
C-reactive protien -- Normal
CCP -- Normal
HLA-B27 Gene -- Normal
As mentioned above I have had 2 cat-scans of the abdomen (Most recent one was 3 months ago), a ultra sound of the abdomen, and a nuclear liver and spleen scan. All these scans have been normal. So my question is what could be causing this elevated Ferritin?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
High ferritin levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

High ferritin levels are the most commonly caused by genetic predisposition. On the other hand, elevated ferritin levels may be due to other factors. This can be an inflammatory disease such as lupus or arthritis. Liver diseases like hepatitis or cirrhosis, infection, hemolytic anemia, megaloblastic anemia, hemacromatosis, leukemia or Hodgkin’s disease can cause elevated ferritin levels. Other causes include too much iron in the diet, overuse of iron supplements and frequent transfusion therapy.

As you sad all your exams has include the possibility of any risc factor for your high ferritin level ,soo in my opinion you should try to low your iron in your daily
diet and to repeat the test after 1 months

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (2 hours later)
That was very helpful. I do have arthritis really bad in my back and hip. I have advanced disc degenerative disease (atleast that’s what they told me). I have 5 herniated dis and bone spurs across my t5 through t9 as well as all my lumbar disc. I do not have rheumatory arthritis though. They tested me for that already. But they did tell me I have a tone of it on my back and hip (per the MRI’s)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
High ferritin levels

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Than maybe the high ferritin its due to your arthritis problem
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Elevated Ferritin Levels?

Brief Answer: High ferritin levels Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking High ferritin levels are the most commonly caused by genetic predisposition. On the other hand, elevated ferritin levels may be due to other factors. This can be an inflammatory disease such as lupus or arthritis. Liver diseases like hepatitis or cirrhosis, infection, hemolytic anemia, megaloblastic anemia, hemacromatosis, leukemia or Hodgkin’s disease can cause elevated ferritin levels. Other causes include too much iron in the diet, overuse of iron supplements and frequent transfusion therapy. As you sad all your exams has include the possibility of any risc factor for your high ferritin level ,soo in my opinion you should try to low your iron in your daily diet and to repeat the test after 1 months Regards