Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rates in blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 May 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: Leg swelling and swollen arms symptoms for a immobile my mother aged 79 and in hospital...she has been graded medical high risk v
VTE... She takes no medication...has a high crp.and esr very high urea and low creatinie...egsr >90 so kidney is good however she is moaning in pain.

being immobile for 6 months and high VTE..what should be done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Causes of very high esr should be searched.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

She has very high esr and high crp.
There are many causes of high esr. Anemia, infection, inflammation, tuberculosis, autoimmune disease, malignancy and paraproteinemia are some of the causes.
She has high chance of some infection and inflammation. She should go for complete blood count. She also has swelling in arms and leg along with normal kidney function test. So autoimmune disease may be there. For that she should go for ANA( anti nuclear antibody test).

Give me follow up with Complete blood count, ANA test and all other reports she have gone through.

Chances of vascular thromboembolism is high in immobile person so if needed she can take warfferin according to your doctors advice.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Thromboembolism

doctor1 MD

3 years ago I had a heart attack . My cardiologist place 3 stents in my heart. for 2 years now I have been experiencing Afib intermittently every 1...

doctor1 MD

the end of my middle finger on my left hand all of a sudden feels cooler then the rest of my finger

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with atrial fibrillation . I will be 70 and remain active. I swim, I bike and I walk. I am overweight and consume too much...

doctor1 MD

I had an AVR 1n 1996 for Aortic Stenosis, hence I am on Warfarin. I recently had a 2cm bleed into my cerebellum.
One month after the stroke I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi i m having PCos and under metformin and asmita medication. i m taking 500mg 3 times a day. I having below changes. Newsea,diarrhea,stomach...

doctor1 MD

My husband has qualified for some compensation for Agent Orange. He now has developed multiple blood clots in both lungs and in both legs. Is there...

doctor1 MD

Hi Samuel,
I have been on Yaz (the pill) for a month and a half - I have had my menstrual cycle a week and a half ago and since my period has...