• question-icon

    What do intermittent episodes of atrial fibrillation indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: 3 years ago I had a heart attack. My cardiologist place 3 stents in my heart. for 2 years now I have been experiencing Afib intermittently every 1 1/2-2 months. it lasts for 1-2 hours & the stops. mostly in the early morning 3-5am. can this be an after result of the stents?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stents are not the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the causes of ATRIAL FIBRILLATION include :
1. Advanced Age
2. Hypertension
3. Valvular Heart Disease
4. Coronary Artery Disease
5. Congestive Cardiac Failure

And in your case the cause is your coronary artery disease which first has caused you a heart attack and now Intermittent AF or paroxysmal AF.

The most important thing you need to take care in intermittent AF after 60 yrs of age is to take proper anticoagulant medication like Warfarin or ACITROM or Eliquis in order to prevent the or stabilise the risk of thromboembolism leading to Stroke.

No your Stents are not causing you AF.

I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask back is you have any more doubts.

In future if you want me to answer your medical queries you can directly question me by visiting my profile and posting your query there.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 13 hours later
T.Y. Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
My pleasure. Kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

In future for any health query you can directly ask me through my profile by posting your question there.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thromboembolism

doctor1 MD

the end of my middle finger on my left hand all of a sudden feels cooler then the rest of my finger

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with atrial fibrillation . I will be 70 and remain active. I swim, I bike and I walk. I am overweight and consume too much...

doctor1 MD

I had an AVR 1n 1996 for Aortic Stenosis, hence I am on Warfarin. I recently had a 2cm bleed into my cerebellum.
One month after the stroke I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi i m having PCos and under metformin and asmita medication. i m taking 500mg 3 times a day. I having below changes. Newsea,diarrhea,stomach...

doctor1 MD

My husband has qualified for some compensation for Agent Orange. He now has developed multiple blood clots in both lungs and in both legs. Is there...

doctor1 MD

Hi Samuel,
I have been on Yaz (the pill) for a month and a half - I have had my menstrual cycle a week and a half ago and since my period has...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2