Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes burkitt's lymphoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Cancer
Question: Hi May Dad served in Korea passed away 2011 Respiratory failure, Burkitt's Lymphoma & Hyperkalemia
Herbicides & Pesticides were tested on military bases hear in USA and used in Korea which is know to cause cancers Trying to link Burkitt's Lymphoma to exposures. I understand the Respiratory was from meds since he had stage 4 is Hyperkalemia related to B.L. Also why was this BL not detected during yearly blood work. What are your thoughts on Herb / Pesticides as a cause Was told by Dr Dad had BL for a long time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pesticides do not cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering your query.

Burkitt lymphoma is commonly caused secondary to Epstein Barr Virus infection and is associated with mutation (8:14 translocation)
Few cases have been reported in association with high malaria infection regions causing B cell proliferation and in later years Burkitt lymphoma.
Certain Burkitt lymphoma are associated with AIDS.
Other causes are still under study, but evidence for their importance is limited.

Burkitt lymphoma is a tumor arising in lymphnodes and can appear in peripheral blood at a very late stage (lymphoma leukemia). Routine blood work do not diagnose Burkitt lymphoma.
Enlarged multiple lymph nodes could be a clue for lymphoma.

Burkitt lymphoma is a type of NON-HODGKIN lymphoma.

Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jyothi B L 22 hours later
I believe we were told this BL attacks Bone Marrow which stops blood making Before death had 4 to 5 blood transfusions. What are you thoughts

Hospital looked for loss of blood a few times by endoscopy & colonoscopies
looks like they were looking in the wrong direction

What is Ferritin was 7 what is 35, MCV was 94
Trying to understand Dad's death thank you for helping me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Burkitt lymphoma attacks bonemarrow in late stages

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am here to help you. You are welcome.
Burkitt lymphoma affects the lymphnodes first and in later stages involves the bone marrow. When it involves the bone marrow, it multiplies and suppresses the normal elements to a greater quantity. This will give rise to a condition called as normocytic normochromic anemia.
This is the same type of anemia, you see when a patient is bleeding internally. At your fathers age, internal bleeding was very common. Maybe the lymphnodes were not enlarged enough externally to identify it.
I think the values given by you could be Hemoglobin - 7 (reduced hemoglobin levels), MCV - 94 (normocytic - normal size cell) and MCH - 35 (normochromic or normal quantity of hemoglobin in cell)
It presented with normocytic normochromic anemia and hemorrhage is the commonest cause, followed by cancers of gastro intestinal tract or elsewhere.
Lymphomas are not commonly suspected, unless group of lymphnodes are enlarged in multiple locations.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Jyothi BL

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Respiratory failure

doctor1 MD

Can you have weakness in one leg after recovering from encephalopathy?

doctor1 MD

my mom is in hospital after going into respiratory failure two weeks ago. she spent eleven days in icu and is on three different antibiotics for pseudomas bacteria. she has copd her feet are swollen really badly she is getting lasix, she is also on oxygen. her white blood count is elevated and she had a chest xray yesterday i think to hopefully rule out pneumonia, she is not eating well either. she is scared, so am i.

doctor1 MD

Is canned oxygen like BoostO2 ok to help breathlessness if one has Mycroplasma pneumonia?Since mycroplasma bacteria is anaerobic is it OK to use puffs of sports canned O2 like boostoxygen to help with breathlessness symptons?

doctor1 MD

Last July my husband had surgery to repair 2 hernias . A plastic surgeon had to operate first and remove scar tissue from 3 previous abdominal surgeries. Then the other surgeon inserted and attached the mesh for the hernias. He had a lot of...

doctor1 MD

I have a friend who was just diagnosed with a hole in the aorta. He was admitted after describing bloating, indigestion, chest pains, etc. Had respiratory failure shortly after cardiac testing. Placed on ventilator, lungs full of fluid. After diagnosis awaiting surgery.How difficult will this be to repair?

doctor1 MD

My friend (43 yrs female) was admitted to hospital in January with BOOP. she was found to have 2 bacterial cases of pneumonia and one viral. She had respiratory failure and was in the ICU unite for 14 days under induced coma. She went for a check up with the consultant today and he has prescribed Septrin tablets to be taken 3 times weekly. does this mean she is still infected? Also, as my friend lives with me and came out of hospital on 1st February I presumed she was clear. However, I visited my mother on 28th February for a week and after 2 weeks she informed me that she has bronchial pneumonia. Could I have been the carrier?

Thank you.

doctor1 MD

After RAI in Feb 2014 my doctor just said I have hypothyroidism. I told him I have no symptoms, a matter of fact instead of 90 lbs I was actually 100 lbs up until last week. He says he knows because he s been doing it 11 years. He won t listen to my family history of congenial heart failure or the hysterectomy I had in 1987. I feel worse on 25 mcg synthryoid than I did before I was told by him I had to take it or I would go into a coma and die. He only ran one test and says others don t matter. That was a week ago. Only my tendons ached and with change of diet and walking exercise I felt good. I have called his office and they say they will get back to me sometime. I feel nausea, extremely tired, dry mouth, have weight loss within a week, a pinchy pain near my heart with chest heaviness and pain in my shoulder blades. Feb 2013 I had respiratory failure from pneumonia which another cracker jack Dr. told me the hospital ER didn t know what they were doing when they diagnosed that. This Dr is in the same office building and there s no other endo Dr. to consult. Can I just stop taking it and do a natural diet? This Dr is playing God just because every hair is in place and he donated a wing at the hospital. And since I don t have insurance he told me we can t do for you as we would others that do have insurance.