question-icon

What Causes Blood In Urine?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jun 2016
Question: In the last 2 years I had a cystoscopy ,followed by an colonoscopy ,because I had a small amount of blood at the end of urinating .Recently I noticed that I had a small amount of blood in my ejaculant . I 've tried a little more vitamins , and waited a week ,and there's still some blood in my semen.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to investigate .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have hematospermia since very recently.

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem
1) Do you have any urinary symptoms like frequency for urination ,urgency,nocturia etc suggestive of enlarged prostate ?

The cause of Hematospermia is commonly due to one of these following three factors and need to be investigated
1)Infection of either seminal vesicle or Prostate
2)Enlarged Prostate
3) Cancer of the prostate .

consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis and Trans Rectal Uptrasound Scanning
3) Serum PSA.
4) C.T Scan of Prostate (If required)

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
I do have an appointment ,but two weeks for a specialist .I urinate four times during the day , and about the same at night. I drink 4 - 5 cups of coffee ,and about the same amount of water . If I don't sip on water until an hour or more before bed m I'll only get up once or twice before morning . I have no problem with urine flow .I have noticed some sensitivity in my testies ,and maybe a slight throbbing once in a while ,so maybe there is some type of infection going on .
Thank you for your input. Do you recommend certain foods or fruits that help promote a healthy prostate .Again thank you ,great info.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get the investigations done to establish cause of Hematospermia.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You can avoid taking coffee before going to bed .
However the cause eof hematospermia has to be traced out by the tests I have suggested earlier .

There are no food stuff that can prevent these symptoms .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10506 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Blood In Urine?

Brief Answer: You need to investigate . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have hematospermia since very recently. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem 1) Do you have any urinary symptoms like frequency for urination ,urgency,nocturia etc suggestive of enlarged prostate ? The cause of Hematospermia is commonly due to one of these following three factors and need to be investigated 1)Infection of either seminal vesicle or Prostate 2)Enlarged Prostate 3) Cancer of the prostate . consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine routine and culture. 2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis and Trans Rectal Uptrasound Scanning 3) Serum PSA. 4) C.T Scan of Prostate (If required) Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.