• question-icon

    What causes blood in urine despite having normal urinalysis?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi,
I am a healthy 44 y/o female and I take no medications. I have worked out with a trainer 2 times per week and done cardio 2-3 times per week for the last 9 years with no problem. I weigh 113 lbs. Two weeks ago, I started urinating blood (it looks red wine...it is very red) for the first urination right after I run. It has happened 4 times in a row over the past two weeks. I only run 30 minutes at 5-6 mph (2.6 miles) on the treadmill so it is not strenuous. It does not happen when I work out with my trainer. My doctor did a urinalysis twice and everything was normal (no muscle breakdown and no detectable blood). It is not a UTI and I have no pain. What could be the cause of this? Thanks for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Idiopathic/ runner's hematuria is a possibility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.


After going through your description of the urine discoloration, i would like to know,if the following tests have been done :

if the urine routine tests were done soon after seeing the discoloration.

1. urine culture.
2. urine for AFB smear and culture.
3. Blood routine,creatinine, RBS,LFT,BT,CT,PT and platelets.
4. ultrasound scan-KUB. or
5. CECT(contrast CT) is done.

If the above tests have been done, kindly send the reports.
If they've not been done,then kindly do them and send the reports.

If you're on any medication,kindly send the list.
After seeing the reports, i can give you an expert opinion.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 5 hours later
Hi Dr. Mangat,

Thank you for getting back to me. I have had two urine culture and a urine smear and they were normal. They were each done 2 days after the blood was present. All blood work was normal. I am not on any medication at all. I can't get an ultrasound ir CT test in time before this question closes automatically. I just was curious about possible causes. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No delay in doing tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

The urinalysis must be done, within half-hour of seeing reddish urine.
Delayed reports are unreliable.
So next time you go for a test,keep this in mind.

Same time you should have the urine culture test.

Both scans give information, regarding any cause for ? bleeding in urinary tract.

Without any report showing blood, you can't call it bleeding from urinary tract.
So only discoloration of urine is noticed.

That can occur with change in diet,like taking beetroots,rhubarb and aloe.
As you're not on any medication,you don't think of that.

Drink 10-12 glasses fluids daily.
Drink more, if you sweat excessively.

Wishing you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aloe

doctor1 MD

My lips have been peeling, red and throbbing for two weeks. I ve used aloe plant and organic coconut oil but it seems to get worse. Is there...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from these problems since last 23 years because of over masturbation suddenly while one day i did masturbation i felt loss of energy...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, My name is priety, i am 26 yeas old .I have problem of severe acne.Mmy doctor has prescribed me isotane 20 mg , and azilode...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently was in an accident where I wasn t wearing my seat belt. My forehead hit the steering wheel on impact, now I have a pink circle smack...

doctor1 MD

Savlon applied wen I felt itching in my genitals,, around my anus , penis every of that delicate area is having burning sensations. My testacles...

doctor1 MD

some odd things have appeared on the soles of my feet. they feel a little like blisters to the touch, but are not very raised, and have strange...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am having a problem of Sun Burn. Previously I was in outside for long time But it doesn t affect my skin. Nowadays it is affecting...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2