• question-icon

    What causes blood in stool after having warfarin?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello, I'm 38 years old and have blood in my stool. Last year I under went a colonoscopy and the doctor told me it was just an infection. The infection did go away after a few months but later on last year my spleen burst and I under went surgery, a few days after surgery I had a blood clot in my upper lung, my doctor put me on Warfarin for 6 months. Once I completed the cycle of warfarin I notice little bits of blood in my stool again. That was just a few weeks ago but now I've noticed more blood and my bowl movements haven't been big or solid. I did feel kinda sick like, feverish, faint like, gassy, and on Tuesday XXXXXXX 17th I had bad diareha. I'm feeling fine but my bowl movements aren't the same, still bright red blood.. My question is; Is it because my body came off warfarin after 6 months and is adjusting?? OR is it something much worse?? I have too say this all started when I came off of the warfarin...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

As Warfin side effects is bleeding (especially if INR is higher than 2,5), you should rather have bleeding when on Warfin and the bleeding should stop after quit taking it.
So most likely this bleeding is not related with Warfin intake in the past.
Blood in stool can be caused by infection (blood is usually mixed with stool and there is a mucus in it). Hemorrhoids or rectal fissure can also cause blood in stool (blood is usually on the surface of the stool).
As you have general symptoms of infection, this seems the most probable reason of your bleeding. I suggest you to consult your doctor and have stool test and stool culture test done. Antibiotic treatment seems necessary.
If this wont help with the bleeding, another colonoscopy and angio-CT should be considered.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Thank you for your advice. Yes I have noticed a level of mucus and blood at the surface of my stool.. I'll consult my family doctor and ask for an RX for the infection since I already have a history of this type of infection.. What would cause this kind of rectal infection??... I forgot to add that when I went off of the warfarin my last INR was 3.9.. A week later I saw the antiquagulation doctor but they never took an INR reading following that high count... I've also noticed that I've become a bit constipated as well.. Should I try taking some laxitives??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Such infection is usually caused by bacteria. The source of this infection can be in the food. Please note that some persons are less resistant for gastrointestinal infection. Usually it is caused by lack of natural intestinal bacteria in the digestive tract (those bacteria in normal conditions protect intestines against bad bacteria). That is why it is good to have yogurt daily or probiotic.
That INR is now a history. After stop taking Warfin, it gets back to normal after about a week.
Constipation can be also a symptom of bacterial infection (however diarrhea is more frequent). Laxatives are not a good idea as it may worsen bleeding.
Instead of it, please try to increase fiber rich products.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello, Dr. Prasad. I have three raised, red bumps on my left hip and don t know what it is from. I am taking antibiotics for a gastrointestinal...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having extremely bad constipation for over a month. I started a new medication (Cymbalta 90 mg at present). I also take 450 mg of...

doctor1 MD

My son aged 15 was I believe misdiagnosed with ulceraive colitis in February. His dioreahha episode began after sitting in a unventilated room for...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I have been suffering from acidity problem for almost 5 years. I can eat only the normal usual simle healthy foods . but sometimes that...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my son is teeting had a high fever 39 degrees and diharrea. I thought it may be infection too he got hes two teeth at the bottom. I did a...

doctor1 MD

I am 64 year old male with previous Kidney stone problems. About a week ago I felt like I had another kidney stone attack on my left side and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2