What causes aching knees post delivery?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: I had gone through caserean delivery on 23rd December. I am feeling pain in knees since 15-20 days. Is it normal after the delivery or do I need to visit the Dr.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need not be caesarean related

Detailed Answer:
Hi madam,
I can understand your concern.
Normally, pain in the knee joints is not related to pregnancy nor to any type of delivery - normal vaginal or caesarean section. However, it is a condition when the body's power to resist the diseases (immunological response) goes down and then the otherwise subdued conditions prop up.
Did you have any infection, particularly throat infection for a long time? That can cause Rheumatic disease in which fleeting joint pain is characteristic.
The other type of arthritis is rheumatoid arthritis. However it starts in smaller joints and runs in the family. Do you have any family history of rheumatoid arthritis? I would advise you to get RA factor test done on your blood. This will reveal whether you are having rheumatoid arthritis.
Do you remember over spreading of the joints during delivery? Was it a planned caesarean or done for failed labour? If so, did you hurt your knee in the labour?
Did you have any trauma to your knee joint - recent or past? This may come up during or after pregnancy.
X-ray of the knee joint will throw some light on the diagnosis.
Also get your blood tested to see whether there is any anaemia and/or evidence of any infection.
Whatever the cause and the report, you will have to get checked up from the orthopaedic specialist.
Till that please give due rest to the knee joint till the diagnosis is confirmed. Do not foment till the diagnosis is not confirmed.
If you send me the reports of your blood and x-rays of the knee joint in front and side views, I can suggest you further.
I feel, in such an early stage of this ailment, mostly the physiotherapy will give you some relief. Please send me the reports and I may suggest you certain exercises which can give you some relief.
I hope this has give you preliminary guidance about your condition.
You may ask some more queries about this along with your reports so that we can discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I m taking phenoxymethyenicillin as prescribed for a throat infection however I am now experiencing thrush and a very bad headache. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, two days ago i recovered from a severe fever and body aches due to a throat infection all accept for being slightly dizzy at times. I...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor ,my age ;22,male ..i often suffer from throat infection , more importantly i am still suffering from it .. i am a chain smooker and often...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a throat infection I noticed that I had a little white behind the glands also, the doctor did a strep test 2 days ago waiting for...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2