question-icon

What are the symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Apr 2014
Question: Respected Sir, (sorry for the poor english) I visited a masage parlour in Thailand on 27th OCt-2013, done unprotected oral sex and had touched her vaginal part(around) through our tongue for maximum two minute. I had not vaginal/anal sex or full intercourse. In that time I did not felt any things on my tongue. But after some time (around 30 min), I felt some sticky lubricant on my tongue. Immediately I washed my tongue with warm water. It is almost 19week(133 days) passed but burning/tingling/pain in mouth, swollen lymph nodes under the jaw line, night sweating and some irregular pain in shoulder and thigh muscle are being continued. Details of dates of symptoms----- Date of exposure- 27-10-13 First feeling of tasteless/dry mouth – After 4week/29days (on 25-11-13) Night sweat started – After 4week Pain/tingling on tongue – After 5 week /37 days Swollen Lymph nodes(under the both jaw line) felt – After 7th week/ 52days All above said symptoms are still continued. Still I have not gone for HIV test. But I had test for WBC and CD4 after 15th week (on 5th FEB’2014), which was WBC-7200, CD4-436. Is it the symptoms of HIV infection ? I am living with my family, but from the day of exposure to till, I have not any sex(Oral/Viginal/anal) with my wife. But I am sharing same bed/utensils/toilet/comb/towel/wash basin/car/TV remote/nobs/handle/book etc. Is there any chance to get infected of my family members ? 1. Do Salvia/tear/urine/spite/vomating/nosal waste have hiv virus or able to transmit the same ? 2. How many time/duration this hiv virus survive in open air at normal temp ? Request to advice pl again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Low chances of HIV... Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your anxiety. However chances of HIV infection through the described event is extremely low. Unless the women had visible open wounds and you have traumatic injuries in the mouth, there is almost zero chance of infection. Therefore in all probabilities, I would not consider you to have received HIV infection through this short act. Now coming back to your questions. 1. Theoretically saliva, tear, urine, sputum and nasal discharges are known to contain viral particles. However concentration of viral particles in these secretions are too low to cause any significant impact on others. Therefore practically no reports of HIV transmission is heard off from those secretions. 2. HIV virus is a highly fragile virus. It disintegrates rapidly when exposed to external environment. On a fresh secretion, some viral particles can stay alive for a 10 - 20 minutes. None of those particles are alive when secretions or blood are dried out. In all my advice to you is not to worry about the events any more. You are less likely to be infected from HIV. If you are worried about it, you can go ahead and test for PCR or P24 combo tests. Negative results from these test should rest all your fears. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (14 hours later)
Thanx for your early reply sir, But my next quarries are that, why some symtoms are still conitnued from last three month also like----- 1. Why these symptoms are still continued after 3 month also ? a. Inflammation/tingling/dryness/pain in tongue and mouth and some times tasteless feeling in toungue ? b. Swelling of glands under jaw line is still continued and giving some pain/feeling stretch from neck to shoulder continued ? c. Night sweating continued ? 2. Why my CD4 came 436 and WBC is 7200 ? 3. I have not loosed my weight rather gained some weight, and having normal appetite from date of exposure(27/10/13). 4. Should I go for HIV test ? 5. Two days back, RA Factor of my wife found positive in a blood test. Is it related to HIV ? However I had not any sex with my wife since date of exposure(27/10/13) to till the date. Pl. advise sir,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (4 hours later)
Brief Answer: Your doctor need to find for causes... Detailed Answer: Hi, The symptoms you describe may be secondary to anxiety or other inflammatory conditions. It don't seem to be related to HIV at all. I am pretty sure of that. The HIV tests that I suggested above will prove my point. If these symptoms are persisting, it would be worthwhile to see a doctor. Perhaps you may need other routine tests to rule out other causes. A low CD4 count only suggest that immunity was slightly lowered at that point of time. This can happen at times following acute infection. You can repeat the tests to confirm that they have improved. It should assure that you are not losing weight. You can go ahead with PCR test or P24 combo test and clear your anxiety about HIV. Based on the described events, the chance of positive results is very, very remote. Positive RA factor is unrelated to your exposure. It is a factor independent on presence or absence of HIV. Her treating doctor should be able to shed more light on whether or not it is significant. Hope my answers are clear and informative. Let me know if you have any more questions before closing this discussion. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (2 days later)
Sorry sir I am distrubing you once again to short out my anxieties.--- 1. Can I lead a normal life(sex with wife) and also live with my kids and parents, without HIV test ? 2. Presently I am sharing bed/utensils/bathrooms/toilet/books/wash besin/computer/cell phone etc with my family(wife and kids), is there any chance to infect them or can virus be transmitted through these items/act ? 3. Gives some tips to leave safely in daily life at my home with my wife, kids and office cooligue. 4. After 4 weeks of exposure, I also felt some inflammation and some vague feeling or like wiron in body. A cold blister also appeared in corner of left side lips for 3 - 4 days. Pl. guide and help me to short out my tension.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: You need to live normally.... Detailed Answer: 1. I don't find any reason why you should not live normally and actively. That past episode in my opinion is not going to cause you HIV. Consult a doctor to find out what is causing your symptoms. It may as well be related to anxiety which should be managed appropriately. 2. If you have got the HIV thought out of your mind, you need not go for HIV tests. But if those thoughts continue to persist, it would be better to go and get the test right away. PCR and P24 antigen combo test are known to detect HIV even during the early stages. You will find anxiety levels down after the result. 3. Even HIV infected individual live with a family, use common bathrooms/rest room and eat from a common kitchen; share utensils and all common household articles. Moreover you aren't positive for HIV. So shed all fears and spend some active time with family and friends. You won't infect them. 4. Life is pretty unpredictable. Therefore I do not want to list 100 or more tips. They apply for patients with medical problems. You have not reported any such issues yet. Simple principle is eat good and balanced diet, drink plenty of fluids, exercise, sleep well and spend good time with family and friends. The rest you should develop based on your experiences. 5. You cannot relate all your complaints without a doctor examination. Stop searching on the web. Those blisters may be related to stress or other factors which would be unearthed by the doctors. Hope that helped. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3590 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: Low chances of HIV... Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your anxiety. However chances of HIV infection through the described event is extremely low. Unless the women had visible open wounds and you have traumatic injuries in the mouth, there is almost zero chance of infection. Therefore in all probabilities, I would not consider you to have received HIV infection through this short act. Now coming back to your questions. 1. Theoretically saliva, tear, urine, sputum and nasal discharges are known to contain viral particles. However concentration of viral particles in these secretions are too low to cause any significant impact on others. Therefore practically no reports of HIV transmission is heard off from those secretions. 2. HIV virus is a highly fragile virus. It disintegrates rapidly when exposed to external environment. On a fresh secretion, some viral particles can stay alive for a 10 - 20 minutes. None of those particles are alive when secretions or blood are dried out. In all my advice to you is not to worry about the events any more. You are less likely to be infected from HIV. If you are worried about it, you can go ahead and test for PCR or P24 combo tests. Negative results from these test should rest all your fears. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards