Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Levofloxacin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2291 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Apr 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello. My father was prescribed 10 days of 500 mg Levofloxacilin once a day for a suspected pulmonary infection. After 7 days he was told to stop because he developed pain in his hand and Achilles, and this was described as an allergic reaction.
Is this situation common, and how long will it take for the tendonitis to subside? What kind of allergy is this?!
He is otherwise a healthy 90 years old. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reported but rare side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, this is a well documented side effect of levofloxacin although it is rare and occurs only in 0.1% of the patients that uses the medication.
on average this will take a year to heal. ice massaging along with the anti inflammatory medications will help fasten the healing process.
you should also follow a high protein diet to help the healing process .
I hope I answered your question. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 28 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. If it only not even 1% could it be associated with any other physical problem or medication? He takes allopurinol for gout My father was advised not to take anti-inflammatories if possible by the doctor or PA. But will it really take up to a year to disappear?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Average of one year.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, patients above 60 years of age , having renal problem, taking corticosteroids are more prone to this side effect.
it takes an average of one year to heal, it can take less or more according to the extent of tendinitis present.
I hope you find this helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 25 minutes later
Very interesting because his renal function is somewhat under the range of normal indeed. Thankfully he can walk with some pain and has the slight pain in his hand. He stopped the medication on the 7th day, and other than the renal issue and some mild dementia, but otherwise is in pretty good health for his age.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rest and acetaminophen

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, he should avoid exhaustion of the inflamed joints. as for anti inflammatory medications , acetaminophen is safe to use in patients with renal impairement. if it does not work then low dose tramadol ( less than 200 mg ) can be used. he should avoid non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs as ibuprofen . I hope I answered your question . if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Pulmonary infection

doctor1 MD

Spoke with urologist from this site before, his advice was as follows: Me: I was @ hospital last night... being treated for a urinary tract...

doctor1 MD

Early morning catarh, almost green in colour, what does it mean and how do I get rid of it. It last for 1 hour

doctor1 MD

my husband is 95 years old, he has a cough from his lungs, his heart % is 20, he has lost weight fast. He still eats fair. I need to know what to...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,

I have been diagnosed with possible Tuberculosis in the Uterus as I have been lodging the bacteria in my uterus. However, the chest...

doctor1 MD

Fiancee (spelling?) has diabetes. Does not take care of himself AT ALL. Has major diabetic sores on trunk/arms which sometimes end up being treated...

doctor1 MD

Hi My husband has had pulmonary infection( bronchitis ) for few months that was the diagnostic when he went to hospital. He is been having ear ache...

doctor1 MD

Findings on Chest x ray done due to prolonged coughing and excessive phlegm production: There are no pulmonary parenchymal infiltrates. The...