question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: i rubbed my penis on my fiancé's vagina for 15 seconds.it was her 18th day from the last period. I did not ejaculate neither did i penetrate inside her vagina. After that she washed her vagina immediately. Further she has Polycystic ovaries syndrome. She is regularly taking krimson 35 and her periods have become normal. is there a chance of her becoming pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance os pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about chances of pregnancy.

Following is my reply:

1) Considering your situation and description , there is absolutely no chances of pregnancy.

2) You dont need to worry about pregnancy chances at all.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Thanks for your prompt reply. I would further like to mention that she was wet and my penis was wet with fluid. But I did not ejaculate semen for sure and neither of us reached orgasm. We immediately cleaned our genitals thoroughly and immediately after the act. Later I cleaned my hands and fingered her. Is there still a possibility of pregnancy. I request you to explain. I am really worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I saw your situation in detail about what you have explained.

I am sure about no possibility of pregnancy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (11 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. For the information. But it is my request to you to elaborate your answer so that I'm fully convinced.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Details explained

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Pregnancy is not possible due to following reasons:

1) You both have just been sexually active superficially and just a wet penis does not contain considerable amount of sperms to worry about.

2) You both have washed up immediately after the act which might have cleared all the sperms.

3) Fingering after cleaning wont take sperm inside.

4) You have not ejaculated inside.

5) If she is still on Krimson pills, it is an additional protection.

Let me know if you need anymore clarification.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (40 hours later)
Thank you doc. I am relieved with your reply.
However I have following questions:

1. How much safe is 18th day for sex considering her cycle is of 26 days since the last one year.

2. Had I ejaculated inside her what were the chances of pregnancy.

3. How effective is Krimson 35 as a contraceptive.

4. Can pregnancy be terminated after implantation i.e. after two weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Krimson will prevent pregnancy even if ejaculated

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1) 18th day is relatively safe.

2) If you ejaculated also chances of pregnancy are less on 18th day.

3) Krimson is a very good contraceptive which reduce your pregnancy chances to almost nil.

4) Yes. Pregnancy can be terminated after it is confirmed as pregnancy.

You can directly contact me in future to ask questions by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrsoumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (22 hours later)
Thanks. Doc fro immediate reply. I have few questions:

1. Which days are safe for sex to avoid pregnancy and which days are unsafe and what are the chances of pregnancy in those days? Explain in detail.

2. What happens in PCOS? Does ovulation stop in PCOS?

3. How exactly does Krimson 35 work for PCOS and as a CONTRACEPTIVE.
And what are its side effects.

4. If pregnancy is confirmed what are the ways to terminate it? Can it be terminated with medications or a surgical procedure is required?

5. I will get married in an year, so does PCOS lead to infertility? Do we have to plan pregnancy early for her to conceive?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PCOS does not lead to infertility

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1) First 8 days and last 8 days are safe days tough not hundred percent safe.

2) Ovulation could be delayed in PCOS.

3) KRIMSON 35 will not let ovulation happen. No considerable side effects.

4) It can be terminated with medicines.

5) PCOS does not lead to infertility. You can plan pregnancy after marriage.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (33 hours later)
Thanks doc. for your advice.

1. What are the symptoms of pregnancy

2. When do the symptoms of pregnancy occur after intercourse.

3. Should I really not worry about pregnancy, her periods are due on 4th November. I am relieved after your advice however I'm still a little worried.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dont worry about pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There are no specific symptoms of pregnancy.

Blood test or urine test is more indicativeo f pregnancy before symptoms start.

Periodsm ight even delayed by a week.

Don't worry about pregnancy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (42 hours later)
Dear doc. Her periods were due today. they usually come after 2:00pm.
Its 3:30 now.. they haven't started till now. please help me I am really worried now.
Are you sure that she wont get pregnant as you said earlier in the discussion above.
I'am really worried. please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for a week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

periods might get delayed without pregnancy also.

Please wait for a week.

Don't worry about pregnancy.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (2 hours later)
Hello doc. She got her periods at 4:00 pm. I'm relieved now. But I read on the internet that periods can occur in pregnancy also which might mislead as regular period. Although the periods started on time. Is there anything to worry as far as pregnancy is concerned. Answer in detail.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

What you are talking is implantation bleeding. Meaning spotting only and not excessive bleeding. This is different from periods bleeding.

Now she has periods only and not to worry about pregnancy.

I am happy that my advice was right.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (2 days later)
Thanks doc. your advice was correct. Her periods are normal.
Thanks for prompt reply precise answers. You provided me good information and cleared me doubts. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can contact me directly

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am happy that I was able to help you.

Feel free to contact me directly in future by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrsoumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3085 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: No chance os pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns about chances of pregnancy. Following is my reply: 1) Considering your situation and description , there is absolutely no chances of pregnancy. 2) You dont need to worry about pregnancy chances at all. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya