question-icon

What are the chances of STD after unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Nov 2014
Question: A fortnight ago,i met this woman at a beach who later turned out to be a PROSTITUTE.I met her at around seven in the evening

and we went to the beach together.We held hands, she had long nails and she scratched me at two places on my hand.At the

beach i licked her neck and was massaging her boobs and she also proceeded to put her hand in my underwear and started

playing with my testicles and penis.She was EXTREMELY rough with my penis and testicles and she cut my penis at one place(

with ner long nails) and testicles at two places with her nails.I also had lots of precum.i asked her to stop.We decided to

have sex in my room and while going to my room i was behing her rubbing by penis on her buttocks the whole time with lots of

precum and also licking her neck.In the room..we got naked and she proceedded to give me a handjob for five to seven

minutes,she was extremely rough with her hands,i did not ejaculate but lots of precum and the cuts on my penis and testicles

were hurting.After this i proceeded to lick her whole body , NEck and her boobs especially including the nipples but i was

extra careful and wasnt rough with the nipples.After that i proceeded to have mammary intercourse/breast sex with her for a

good ten minutes and it was extremely rough,she put on her bra to keep my penis inside her mammary glans and my penis was

vigourasly rubbing against her mammary glands and her bra strap and the bra cloth.After this i started fingering her for some

five minutes and she was extremely wet(I have a habit of chewing my nails and the skin around it and i may have small

papercut on a finger and a big cut open on one finger).While she was orgasming here she dug her nails in my back and buttocks

and i had cuts on two places again(her nails were wrecking havoc).After this i proceeded in rubbing my penis on her buttocks

for around five minutes with lots of precum.i kept slapping my penis on her buttocks to put my precum on her buttocks.After

this i decided to stop and she dressed up..she wanted to kiss i dint want to...she somehow kissed my lips for some ten

seconds(no toungue) and she did it agin for some fifteen seconds seconds somw two minutes late(no tongue)..the thing that

worries me is i have numerous small cuts on my lips due to habit of chewing my lips.I wanted to stop the act but she wanted

to see me ejaculate.i had worn my pants and she had removed hers.she started rubbing her exremely wet vagina against my penis

which was in my pants. she was literally rubbing her vagina against my penis which was in my pants occasionally even jumping

on it.she did this for some three minutes.i yelled at her to stop but agreed to get a hand job from her.She gave me one for

some four o five minutes...I dint ejaculate though lots of precum.
Later that night she told me she was a prostitute...as i had cuts on my hand from her nails and my bruised lips(chewing habit

) and my bruised fingers( again due to the chweing habit) i m extremely ansious and would like to know my chances of
1. Hiv
2. Hepatitis C
3. Herpes
4. HPV
5. Syphilis
6. Hepatitis A
7. Hepatitis B
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get investigated aftre 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through the detailed history. Since you had multiple cuts and there was a lot of precum with lip to lip kissing the chances of all the above diseases is there but less than 2-3%.
To confirm that you have not caught any of the abovesaid infections, you will have to wait atleast two weeks and then get yourself tested. You will have to then retest every 3 months for atleast 6 months to confirm that you are totally safe.
Though you should avoid sex with sex worker, but it is not necessary that every sex worker suffering with HIV or hepatitis or herpes.
HPV is more likely to be transmitted with a hand job or the breast sex or kissing.
This can be categorized as a minor exposure. But you should be careful in future with such encounters. Remember in future that after any type of high risk contact, clean the affected site with soap water and if there is major contact then consult your physician for proper investigations.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (29 minutes later)
The lip to lip kissing was not that long, and you can compare it to kissing a baby,it was that simple no deep kissing at all ,not even for a second.
Also if the cuts did not bleed, should i bother testing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of transmission are minimal but not zero.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Since the cuts were not bleeding and the lip kissing was a simple one the chances of transmission are less than 2-3%.
To allay your anxiety getting the tests done is the best way.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (10 minutes later)
i m not that anxious anymore...
can i continue having unprotected sex with my girlfriend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Check for any symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
You can self monitor yourself for any symptoms like urethral discharge, itching, ulceration, warts, fever, burning micturition, etc over next two weeks and in case there are no new symptoms then you can have unprotected sex with your girlfriend.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (43 hours later)
i dont have urethral discharge,itching ,ulceration ,fever or painful urination.
But yesterday i developed many small flesh coloured non itchy small sand like things on the hinge joint of the arm(not on the joint but on the inside)...is this related or because i caught any std?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The small itchy skin lesions that you have developed are not due to any STD. These are more likely to be related to dermatitis. You can use 1% hydrocortisone ointment available over the counter and see if it helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the chances of STD after unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Get investigated aftre 2 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through the detailed history. Since you had multiple cuts and there was a lot of precum with lip to lip kissing the chances of all the above diseases is there but less than 2-3%. To confirm that you have not caught any of the abovesaid infections, you will have to wait atleast two weeks and then get yourself tested. You will have to then retest every 3 months for atleast 6 months to confirm that you are totally safe. Though you should avoid sex with sex worker, but it is not necessary that every sex worker suffering with HIV or hepatitis or herpes. HPV is more likely to be transmitted with a hand job or the breast sex or kissing. This can be categorized as a minor exposure. But you should be careful in future with such encounters. Remember in future that after any type of high risk contact, clean the affected site with soap water and if there is major contact then consult your physician for proper investigations. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal