Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of HIV through oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1987
Answered : 298 Questions
Question
Hi,
I have recently had a sexual interaction with a call girl. she gave me unprotected oral and i inserted my fingers in her verging. One of the fingers right after the encounter seemed to have a dark rim around the skin and the nail. it wasn't painful and a week out its all clear but with a visible small acab of some sort between the nail and the top skin of my finger. Am I at risk of HIV or any other STD.
Posted Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some risk in your scenario

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

Thanks for posting the question . I am Dr Matin and will be happy to answer your question

Although oral sex is a relatively low-risk activity, particularly when compared to vaginal or anal sex, it is possible to transmit HIV through oral sex in some scenario. Based on your description, I do not find significant risks involved through oral sex per se. However I am not very clear about the risks involved through the fingering event though since the chances of wound cannot be rule out.

So risk of transmission of HIV is negligible though fingering in your case as you had an old cut that was probably healed, the fluid contact is likely to be minimal and pose little or no risk for infection

There is almost no published data addressing the question of whether fingering (digital-vaginal penetration) is a risk factor for STD transmission. One study that looked at HPV and fingering examined the HPV risks of fingering in virgin girls and found them to be relatively low. So there is negligible risk for catching STDs through fingering But be aware unprotected oral sex puts you at risk for numerous sexually transmitted diseases like Herpes, Chlamydia, HPV, Syphils, Gonorrhea , Hepatitis A and B .

Hope this helps.
Be safe and healthy.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor