question-icon

What are the chances of HIV infection after unprotected oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Oct 2014
Question: I had unprotected sex (oral) with a person whose HIV status was unknown. 2 weeks after exposure I developed a high fever, and also had two infections at the same time - Sinus and UTI. I am 10 days into antibiotic treatment (Levaquin for Sinus and Macrbid for UTI). I tested negative on an HIV test (not sure what type but I had an answer next day Negative), and later at 23 had a HIV 1 RNA Qualitative test done and it was also negative. Sinus infection, and UTi still appear to be holding up against the antibiotics, and I have developed a rash (not yet wide spread, but increasingly becoming so) red spots (mostly in the hair follicles. With the two negatives, is it still possible that I have an HIV infection and this rash is HIV related?

I was the one who received oral sex - I did not perform oral sex or come in contact with the person's body fluids - other than saliva
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not due to hiv.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering.
HIV pcr is negative after 23 days is conclusive that you are negative for hiv1
The symptoms are non specific and not related to hiv.rash may be due to folliculitis.
There is least possibility of hiv transmission by oral route except when there are ulcers or abrasions.
You can allay fears of hiv.
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Dermatologist and venereologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (48 minutes later)
For clarity. HIV PCR and HIV 1 RNA Qual are the same test? Wanted to be sure so I can put my mind to rest. So if this test was negative it is 100% accurate that I do not have HIV and no further testing is required? If so, that is good news. If not what follow on test should I take and when?
THANK YOU!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV RNA PCR 99% accurate for hiv1

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up.
Hiv RNA qual or HIV RNA PCR will be same.
It detects RNA copies of hiv1 .the accuracy is >99%. So conclusive for hiv1.hiv2 is rare and need not worry.
You can get a antibody test later after 3 months if any anxiety to rule out even HIV2 otherwise not necessary.
You can get back for any clarification Else close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV infection after unprotected oral sex?

Brief Answer: not due to hiv. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering. HIV pcr is negative after 23 days is conclusive that you are negative for hiv1 The symptoms are non specific and not related to hiv.rash may be due to folliculitis. There is least possibility of hiv transmission by oral route except when there are ulcers or abrasions. You can allay fears of hiv. You can get back for any clarification Thank you Dr Bharatesh Dermatologist and venereologist