• question-icon

    Waht causes constipation and black stool?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Apr 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Constipated and black stool for the past few days was taking Flintstone vitamins with iron as an adult took two daily stop taking because of black stool for two days and stool is still black is it still iron in the vitamins stopped for 2ndays or something else. No belly pAin . Taking 6mg estrogen for 3 weeks only just Flintstone vitamins with iron one week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: normal Detailed Answer: black stool in the setting of taking iron supplements is normal. after stopping iron supplements, the color of the stool goes back to normal usually within 72 hours, so you are ok. Black stools could also mean bleeding from the stomach (however usually stools are very very foul smelling, and liquid consistency). Black stools from iron are usually normal consistency, they just change color. If you are not sure if you may be having bleeding or blood in the stool, then you should definitely be seen by a physician as soon as possible. Estrogen should not be a problem. Let me know if you have further questions or concerns
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Enrique Molina

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Iron supplements

doctor1 MD

I just found out I have low iron, was told my number is 10. I don t have anemia though, but my doctor put me on iron supplements to prevent anemia....

doctor1 MD

hello, i have just got over a oral viral infection due to lack of iron. I am taking iron tablets still but have now developed a very swollen and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a thirteen year old girl and my stomachs been hurting pretty bad, especially after I eat. Sometimes I have a fever/high temperature. I ve...

doctor1 MD

I have hemorrhoids .I just delivered baby 2 months back and since then I have it. I was constipated in my thrid trimester. I was on high dose of...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Pls. help me to understand the blood report of my wife, what are the abnormalities and ways to take to normal ways, either through...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Enrique Molina
  • Q - What could be causing pain in bottom of stomach and nausea?

  • Q - Vomiting, diarrhea, fatigue, weakness. Blood work shows low MCH and high...

  • Q - Abdominal pain and pain to the left of spine. Why is this happening?

  • Q - Eaten lobster that tasted like ammonia. Should I be concerned?

  • Q - White coat syndrome, taking BP medication. Dizziness, light headedness....

  • Q - AST level is 56 and alkaline phosphatase is 139. Is this too high?

  • Q - What diet should I take to lower SGPT level? Please refer some medication

  • Q - How long should I wait after a liver biopsy to have sex?

  • Q - Done sigmoid colon resection, diarrhea, cramping, watery stools, taken...

  • Q - Chest x-ray showed bilateral hilar congestion. Is it serious?

backtotop2