Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Ultrasound showing mild increase in parenchymal echotexture. Should I be worried about the findings?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 883 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My Husband recently had all these tests and we found these results.. Ultrasound reports contain Parenchymal Echotexture is mildly increased & Fatty Infiltration of liver... Liver function show SGPT as 78 U/L & SGOT as 48 U/L.. Video endoscopy report contains Linear erosions at lower end of Oesophagus.. He doesnt take alochol & even doesnt take fat content food.. he always have healthy diet.. Can u suggest us what are the reasons of this problem.. Can it be curable.. he is now 31 yrs and we are from INDIA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: The condition is fully reversible. Detailed Answer: Hi, Altered liver echo texture along with fatty liver needs attention. In your husband's case it is most probably due to inadequate protein intake. If untreated the condition can progress to cirrhosis. Medications can fully reverse the current changes.The esophagitis can be treated by a course of antacids. I hope this answers your question. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later
Can u suggest us what kind of diet is needed to be taken in breakfast, lunch & Dinner...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: HIGH PROTEIN,LOW FAT, LOW CARBOHYDRATE DIET. Detailed Answer: Hi, You will have to consult a medical dietician for details pertaining to each food product to set up a proper diet plan. The most suited diet is high protein,low carbohydrate, low fat diet. i hope this answers your doubt. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 2 days later
Yesterday again we gave blood for LFT now SGPT-40, SGOT-39 He did not use any medicines.. will it fluctutate..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Response to treatment will be better and faster Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the feedback. The values which you have stated are absolutely normal. The levels do fluctuate intermittently. Normal values suggest that liver function is normal. However the treatment for fatty liver is a must. But as the enzymes are normal the response to treatment will be better. I hope this answers your question. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Fat restricted diet

doctor1 MD

My 2 yr child has been diagnosed with an enlarged liver and we are doing test at the hospital. First LFT had AST and ALT at 140 and 163, 5 days later it was 138 and 155 while Total Bilirubin was 1.3. Tested negative for all the Hepatitis tests. CT scan did not reveal any masses. He has pain while passing stool and is OK once that is done. Is on a fat free diet with lots of veggies and fresh fruit juice. After 7 days of the last LFT there was another LFT done for which the results will be out tomorrow. At this moment there is no yellowing of skin or eyes but he does seem sluggish. What could the problem potentially be? Thank You for your answer in advance!!!

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

I had my gallbladder removed thre years ago and I've been researching it. All these holistic/functional medicine doctors say that we'lol never be able to digest fats well again. That it can lead to vitamin deficiencies and weight gain. Is there...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was having symptoms of acute Viral Hepatitis with my SGOT and SGPT in thousands (1500 and 3000). With further diagnostics I am detected with Hepatitis E. I am taking rest and cautious fat-free diet along with Udiliv 300 for last 10 days. My total Bilurubin was 6.5 10 days ago. Still I am feeling weak. My appetite is normal and I am taking green vegetables, juices, fruits, porridge, home made curd and no fats. Till when i can expect complete recovery and what about weakness. When will I feel strengthen.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, I am 32 year old. Weigh 120kg. Been on heavy. side for many years. I have never had high sugar levels and it was always way below the 110. Recently last 4 months my job is extremely stressful and long hours. My eating has been very poor and...

doctor1 MD


Hi I am vicke , 53 years old, having hypertension since 7 mths ago with 150/95, dr gave me concor 2,5 mg, 1/2 tab once a day, after taking abt 3mths,my bp was stabil 115/75. But when I check in dr ofice it was 140/85, and dr increase the concor to 1tab, and my bp remain stabil around 112/74,but sincce last week I find it a little elevated till 125/81, it scared me, what is wrong? I need your advice, for your information I DO TREADmill 5 times a week,40 minutes each timesand having a fat free diet, I have gastric problem, so it rater difficult for me to eat much vegetable, waiting for your answer, thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am eating a almost fat free diet according to Dr. Ornish, exercise a lot, do not drink, do not smoke, yet can not reduce building of blockages....I have 4 stents in my arteries and am about to get 4 more next week. They wanted to perform by pass surgery, but I could mske my cardiologist change his mind...so, why after all this do my arteries still fill up...?