Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Ultrasound showing black spots inside testicle. Should I be worried about the findings?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Question: my son's ultrasound showed second time growing black spots inside his one testicle. What could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Brief Answer: kindly upload the ultrasound report if possible. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic. What is your son's age? What are you son's complaints which warranted the investigation with ultrasound of testicles? This above details will help to look for the probable causes for abnormality in ultrasound report. And if possible kindly upload the ultrasound report result along with your follow up query. Black spots in your son testicle on ultrasound are due to some cystic swellings, infections, tissue growth, and accumulation of fluid around testis such as hydrocele. Congenital cysts usually present with painless swellings which usually detected incidentally on ultrasound. Infections of scrotal structures such as orchitis or epididymitis will present with pain in the scrotum and there may be history of fever. Some tissue growths such as tumours also present like black spots on ultrasound. Other possibilities are remnants of testicular structures, hydrocele, and lesions of spermatic cord. Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

My son had yellow and watery poop for the past 3-4 days. What should I do? I went to the doctors which was friday cause at that time he was throwing up but now that s over and he s pooping watery that comes out of his diaper. Hes is 2 years old. And actuallyhad hydrocele procedure done last Friday, so if that has anything to do with it maybe?

doctor1 MD

i just operated reducible hernia after reocurred in last 4 years now there is a swelling of omentum mass near scrotum of lemon size. what it indicates how it can be reduced it is not hydrocele does it is a failure of surgery or due to weak musles. hot packs will reduce it on time pls reply

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i have a hydrocele surgery 40 days before.But still now there is swelling in that scrotum. is it curable ,aur how much time it will take to recover.also i am feeling mild pain, so the doctor advised to take lytix-D for the pain. can i start my daily exercise.plz help me.

doctor1 MD

I AM DIAGNOSED WITH VERICOCELE.AND DOPPLER TESTS ALSO CONFIRMED IT.WHEN I SEARCHED FOR VERICOCELE TREATMENTS I FOUND THERE ARE 3 TYPES OF TREATMENTS AMONG THEM MICROSURGERY IS BEST AS IT HAS VERY LITTLE SIDE EFFECTS(HYDROCELE ETC) NOW MY QUESTION IS SOMETIMES I GET SOME SORT OF PAIN WHICH I CANT EXPRESS IN WORDS AS THAT PAIN IS SOMEWHAT LIKE SOME ONE PULLING MY TESTIS VEINS. CAN U PLZ TELL HOW MUCH A MICRO SURGERY COSTS AND IN WHICH HOSPITALS I CAN UNDER GO FOR SURGERY?

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on the left side which is where the hydrocele was and the horizontal 4 stitch cut is leaking slowly but...