Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Trying to conceive. Have irregular intercourse. All reports normal except being overweight. How often to have sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 17665 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi I have been trying to conceive but we only have sex maybe once a week or even less frequent. I am ripping my hair out because I have never been pregnant and I am now 38 but have never been caught. I was never sexually active until I was 26 but never been really very active. I have had an ultrasound scan which my Gynaecologist has corrolated with blood work and I dont have PCO, I am attaching the report. Everything with me and my husband is ok apart from me being overweight at 17st 7lb and husband smokes but has cut down a lot and has tobacco of 20 a day compared to cigarettes of 40-50 per day. He is trying to cut down more and I am trying to lose weight. Do you think i can conceive naturally with more cut backs and regular sex, how often should we be having sex for best chances to conceive. I do ovulate and I do have regular periods
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 35 hours later
Brief Answer: Positive chance of pregnancy, exclude hypothyroid Detailed Answer: HI, XXXXXXX Keogh, Thanks for posting query. I studied your history and ultrasound in detail. As your ovulation and period is normal and according to your Gynaec there is no PCOD, chances of having pregnancy is there. However, keeping your age in mind, with the age fertility goes down. Frequency of having sex is not of much importance for having pregnancy. Go for ovulation study and go for sex daily for two three days after ovulation, which will increase chance of pregnancy. After sex, do not go for toilet or cleaning for about an hour or so. Keep your pelvic area raised by putting pillow to encourage traveling semen into vaginal canal. I want to highlight one point that as there are multiple small follicles in both ovaries, chance of having PCOD cannot be ruled out, so discuss this with your Gynaec. Again, it seems that semen examination of your husband is not carried out, so it is advisable to go for semen examination. One another point I want to high light is that as you are overweight, chance of having Hypothyroid should be ruled out as this is again a common condition where there is problem for having pregnancy. Diabetes should be ruled out as well. Reduce weight. I hope, I answered your query. If you have further query or clarification, please write back. Wish you good luck for having a child.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 3 hours later
So you dont see any infertility issues and I should conceive with timing intercourse around ovulation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Try soon, positive chance of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hi, XXXXXXX Keogh, Thanks for posting query again. Since all your reports are normal i.e. uterus and ovaries are normal, along with normal period and no evidence of PCOD, there are maximum chances for pregnancy. Go ahead with the ovulation study, have sexual intercourse as directed by the physician. Reduce weight, which sometimes can cause disturbance in pregnancy. Try as early as possible as you are 38 years of age now. I hope, I answered your query. Now if you do not have further query or clarification, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 2 hours later
If I dont have a fertility problem why have a never got pregnant before is it all to do with timing of intercourse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Timing of intercourse is important, if others clear Detailed Answer: Hi, XXXXXXX Keogh, Thanks for query again. In your case, as I told you before there are few reasons for not having pregnancy. Having hypothyroid, obesity, possibility of PCOD, semen examination etc. We take it granted that all reports are normal. It also depends upon quality of ovum. If timing of intercourse is other than ovulation, chances of conception are less likely. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

Hi, This is Vikas varshney. I have just analyze my Semen Analysis and i have the following Results. Quantity 1.5 ML ,colour: Greyish,Liquificatins time:30 minutes, PH:Alkaline,Viscosity: Normal,Total sperm count: 105 million, Motility: 55%,Morphogy: 60%,Pus Cells 8-10/HPF,Round Cells:occasional, Fructose : Present,M I Infertile Man? Or Fertile Can anyone Answer please. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, im hoping someone can help me. these topics are not easy to be open about. i have been on the 2 month injection, nur- isterate for about 2years now. During the past two months, I've used various types of drugs recreationally. Mdma, E, cocaine, lsd, shrooms and cannabis. I've noticed that my menstrual cycle is earlier, longer and heavier. I'm due for my next injection in 3 weeks and I've been bleeding for 9days.

should I be worried? what type of effect could these drugs have on the contraceptive? does it reduce the contraceptives efficacy? also, I've been told that the injection is known to promote infertility. I've been on it for 2years and I am 20 years old, should I change my contraceptive?

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 31 y/o currently seeing an infertility doctor for my husbands low sperm count. We know we have to do ivf/icsi and we've already paid for it. I went to my clinic for day 2 and 3 testing and they cancelled our cycle b/c they said that I have elevated FSH levels. They said it happens sometimes and that I could just be stressed. They told me to come back next cycle and try again. Could this mean I could be going through early menopause or premature ovarian failure? Are there other tests they could do before getting a definitive answer?

doctor1 MD

hi my name is nazia , actually i have just noticed blood in my stool i am 29 year old ,blood was bright red colour ,i noticed clear white mucus discharge while standind too long 2 years ago when i had a trip to florida, i had to walk alot so i thought may be because of that i am having this discharge ,but when i ever i stand too long so or i walk alot so i experineced same thing now today i got blood in my stool but with the slight pelvic pain for few minutes ,one more information i wuld like to tell you taht i have some infertility issues i.e high FSH level so he wants to do IVf for that reason my doctor did hysteroscopy b/c he noticed heart shape uterus , he noticed in hysteroscopy that i have septated uterus so he did uterus septal division surgery in 5/5/2011... i have allergic dry cough also ...now blood in stool i know its not a good sign ,so pleasee help

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats profusely, turns white and freezing. I just witnessed this last night. How soon do I need to get her to...

doctor1 MD
