Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking bactrim for cellulitis in ankle and suffering from low grade fever. What is the cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Basheer Ahamed

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1583 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Infections
Question: Had cellulitis (ankle/foot) 6 wks ago, redness and infection cleared up within 2 week with bactrim but swelling and fever started after last dose so continued for another few weeks ...took last dose again this morning and have low gr fever tonight. Been elevating and icing every chance I can but everytime I lower it to walk swelling starts to pool again in ankle...thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Cellulitis may not be adequately treated. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. Presence of fever and swelling suggests than the infection is not completely treated or it may have spread deeper. Secondly the circulating bacterial toxins in the blood may also produce similar symptoms. The organism may be resistant to the antibiotic(Bactrim) and not responding to it. In this situation I would advise my patient to undergo some blood test and X ray to rule out spread of infection. Change to higher antibiotic for another two weeks and observe. Foot elevation and crepe bandage of the ankle. The common cause of recurrent cellulitis may be diabetes. Check your blood sugar levels to rule out diabetes. Hope the answer helps you. Let me know if there is any clarification. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Basheer Ahamed 13 hours later
I had recent blood work which showed no infection or inflamation(crp/esr)..fever went away so i guess should our main concern be the reoccuring swelling whichfeels a bit warm ( everytime i try to walk on it swells but soon after ice and elevation it goes down)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Musculoskeletal problem of the ankle. Detailed Answer: Hello, Good to hear the blood tests for infection and inflammation came out as negative. So the other possibility may be musculoskeletal problems related to ankle joint. I advise would be rest to the ankle, crepe bandaging, avoid weight bearing for at least a week. X ray/ MRI of the ankle will help to arrive at a diagnosis. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have been on altace and hydroclorizade for years recently a failure to take the meds which sometimes were needed and sometimes not resulted in a rise of blood pressure from the 130/90 to 184/115 which was felt as highblood pressure new meds were given after a hospital visit and a visit to a regular doctor the balance problem which is not visible to others after trying to stand still in the same spot for a few minutes has not has not gone away and the blood presuure towards the later part of the day has not been lowered below 150 or 160 /95 yet it is at this time that the balance issue seems to be felt and can high blood pressure cause a minor balance problem while trying to stand in one place a mri and a cat scan were done without anything showing will the problem likly go away with additional meds every 12 hours

doctor1 MD

I have been having upper right abdominal pain for several mos now and Doc cant seem to find problem. I have had mri, ultra sound, slow stomach emptying test, endoscopy, and bloodwork. My gallbladder was removed in 2005 so that is not the issue. The pain seems to worsen about 20 mins after I eat or drink something. Mri showed simple cysts on my liver but doc says not cause of pain, endoscopy showed small hiatal hernia and inflamed stomach lining also says not the cause of the pain. I am pretty healthy 44 year old woman, I eat well and am not overweight. It feels like something is being pressed up against my rib cage causing the pain. but I supposed if there were some sort of mass the ultra sound and MRI would have picked that up... please help... --Mary

doctor1 MD

My daughter-in-law has just had an MRI and they found a shadow in the brain. She had the MRI because she has been battling the shingles for nearly 4 years and they want to put the implant in her spine to see if that helps the pain. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Hello, My father is diagnosed on the basis of an MRI with the following: 1. Grade 1 retrolisthesis at L2-3 level. 2. Vertebral endplate irregularity with signal alterations at L2-3 - mostly represents degenerative spondylitis 3. Broad based herniations at L3-4 and L4-5 with mild impression on thecal sac and bilateral adjacent nerve roots. We were told that this could lead to some severe problems with bowel and bladder movement. Is it possible to find out when and how this could occur? What will be the symtoms for bladder and bowel problems? Please advice. Regards, Sundar

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
