Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking Vernace, Cobasoft, Pregabalin capsules for diebetic neuropathy. Enough medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Madhuri Patil

Diabetologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 362 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
Question: For diebetic neuropathy, my doctor ask me to take tha following tablets
Vernace 1-0-1, Cobasoft OD 1-0-0, Pregabalin capsules 0--0-1. Are these tablets enough? Pls advice me.
I am a diebetic patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 14 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for the query.
Ideally speaking if the given medications are giving you relief from your symptoms then yes, they are enough for you. Vernace and Cobasoft are not essential if your diet is balanced and hence taking anti-oxidants or extra vitamins is not anyway recommended. You can try taking only pregabalin tablet and may go up in the doses on your own as the maximum dose in humans is many times more than what you have been taking (75 or 150 mg of tab Pregabalin). You should feel symptom free with this.
In case you have Vit B12 deficiency then instead of taking oral vitamin supplements, you should be given injectable vit B 12 for the neuropathy as oral doses hardly work.
In short, if your symptoms of neuropathy do not get controlled with increased dose of pregabalin then check for Vit B12 level and if less then get treated with injectable vit B12.
Most importantly keep your sugar control better for best results of the neuropathy treatment.
I hope you got the answer. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri Patil 31 hours later
After taking Pregabalin tablet, i am suffering from dizzines. Can i continue with this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 52 minutes later
If the dizziness does not go after a few days' use of pregabalin then you must stop it and take tab Tryptomer with the help of your physician or Diabetologist. Some people respond to plain Gabapentin well instead of pregabalin. Again you need to discuss this with your Diabetologist for proper prescription.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Pregabalin

doctor1 MD

Hi There!
I am male, 57 years old, with negative H/O diabetes and HTN. I had Herpes zoster two years involving right sided trigerminal nerve affecting the entire right side of my face especially the eye. Iam still suffering from post herpetic neuralgia (continuous burning pain on the right side. I am on lyrica 150 mg twice a day. But the burning pain never subsides. Is there any other better treatment for PHN?
Thanks and regards

doctor1 MD

My husband has diagnostic neuropathy in his feet and it burns like a thousand bees are stinging him on the foot. He has taken gabapentin 3600 mgs and lyrica with the Gabapentin. And it did not work and now he is on cymbalta and oxytocin is not working either Is there a surgery where they can stop the nerves from burning by deadening the nerves and he doesn t care if he has no feeling after the surgery . This is a last resort for him. Thank you so very much. God Bless to you Andrea

doctor1 MD

I am a fibromyalgia patient who started lyrica 4 weeks ago to manage my pain symptoms; however, I am having problems with blisters in my mouth, blurred vision, leg cramps and joint pain. On top of that, I have also gained 10 pounds in these 4 weeks. Would cymbalta have the same issues, or should I try to pursue that medication (insurance denied the first attempted and wanted me to fail a trial of Gabapentin first)...

doctor1 MD

My nephew took Paxil for 2 weeks in 2003. He developed - what they now call Dystonia - a muscle problem that affected his jaw and neck. The physicians denied that the disorder came from the Paxil. Now Paxil has a disclaimer for this problem. Anyway, after years of visiting physicians, psychiatrists, NIH, Sloan Kettering, etc they came up with Lyrica. This does help the best but it only lasts for months. Then he has to go off of it for a few months before it seems to work again. Do you have any other suggestion?

doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of both stroke and neuropathy. I am a 54 yr old woman.

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and buttock. Nothing seems to help it (e.g. Ibuprofen , changing position (standing, sitting, laying,...

doctor1 MD

I am on 10-325 Percocet for back cronic back pain . It doesn't work any more. What would be the next step up to ask my doctor for?