What causes less improvement in chronic back pain despite taking Percocet?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Pain Management
Question: I am on 10-325 Percocet for back cronic back pain. It doesn't work any more. What would be the next step up to ask my doctor for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Other painkillers to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Probably opioids tolerance occurred, so, I think you should ask your Doctor about switching between painkillers, for example, using antiseizure drugs such Pregabalin, or antidepressants with good antineuralgic properties such as Amitryptiline, Duloxetine, etc.

Please remember to discuss with your Doctor about tapering off Percocet, not stopping it cold turkey.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 18 minutes later
Thanks.
However these don't sound like pain meds, are they?
My problem specifically is narrowing of the spine and arthritis of the spine. (Non Surgical available.) So pain is always.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These are pain management drugs too.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

The drugs mentioned in our previous discussion are used widely as antineuralgic drugs too, with satisfactory results in our day to day clinical practice, so, they are actually considered as pain management drugs.

Please discuss with your Doctor about these issues.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 8 minutes later
Thanks. Ill print this out and discuss with doctor on my appointment 12 15.
Thanks again. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You're most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to discuss with us about your health issues in future.

In good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I have pain when I touch my tibia and chronic back pain.I am diagnosed with vit.d deficiency.earlier it was 25 Bg Ol and now after taking...

doctor1 MD

Dr, I have been suffering from Neck pain and pain in the elbow for last 2 years. The neck pain stated about 4 years back on the right side. after...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 17 years old and 29 weeks pregnant. her blood type (can not remember what it is) required her to get a winrho shot this afternoon....

doctor1 MD

I removed a lost tampon this morning after removing one I knew was there. I have had extreme off and on bouts of abdominal and lower back pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2