Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking Bigomet for infertility. Now pregnant. Should i continue this medicine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed

OBGYN

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 689 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: HI, I am been taking Bigomet SR 500 twice a day. My Dr has asked me to take this as I was not able to concive. I am 11 months pregnanat now and still I am been asked to continue this medecine. Is it safe?Will this have any side effect on my baby and when should I stop this medicine and Can I stop this immediately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

I think there was a typing error and you mean to say that you are 1 month pregnant.

You may continue with Bigomet SR if it is more than a month you have been using it.
Recent studies have shown that continuing bigomet during pregnancy in patients of PCOS has a good pregnancy outcome.
It reduces risk of abortion and still birth.
Also the risk of gestational diabetes (diabetes in pregnancy) which occurs due altered insulin resistance in PCOS is taken care of by continuing this medicine in later half of pregnancy.

Bigomet is not associated with an increased risk of birth defects. It is safe in pregnancy. The FDA classifies it as a class B medication during pregnancy. This means animal studies show no toxicity or evidence of damage when fetuses are exposed to high doses of this drug.

You should not stop the medication abruptly.

Your gynecologist can decide upon stopping or continuing the medication depending on the severity of problems you had with PCOS.
As you say you were empirically started on PCOS without any symptoms or tests, you can reconsider using it further.

Also a thyroid test to estimate TSH levels is a must as they are usually associated with PCOS.

Do not forget to start FOLIC acid tablet which is a vitamin essential in pregnancy during first 3 months.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 43 years old and my wife is 35. Last year we decided to start a family but were unsuccessful. I was tchecked and found to be having low sperm count and motility. I have been advised to take Paternia (once a day) and Maxoza (once a day). It's been more than 3 months since I have been taking this medicine, without any succes. My wife was checked too and has been given a clean chit. However, she has been taking Folic acid tablets as advised by the doctor. Would greatly appreciate your advice. Thanks very much!

doctor1 MD

good morning sir, sir my father was suffering for kidney parenchymal disease so he was problem with pains of both legs,chest pain ,blood test result are urea-69 mg%,creatinine-2.8mg%,uric acid-8.4& rbs-78mg%,Hb%-9.4 urine routine test is normal o he was suffers big problem he was medcines taken ultracet,folic acid tab,nodon tab,etc.... sir but he was taken medcine but not cure what is problem plz details me sir,

doctor1 MD

i have hairfall problem im using evion 200 mg capsule from 3 days .i wanted to know about the possible sideeffects and also my friend recommended me folic acid capsules ..kindly help me with this m loosing my hair fast..also i have dandruff and zits in my scalp

doctor1 MD

My brother had seizures on16/9/2011. we got him admitted to TATA MAIN HOSPITAL.

In C.T. Scan report of brain it showed the problem of NEUROCYSTICERCOSIS.

On 16th sep he had 4 episodes of seizures, on 17th sep he had 1 episode & on 18th he had 1 episode, after that it has yet not occurred. On 21st sep. we went for MRI BRAIN (CEMR).

MRI Report showed - NEUROCYSTICERCOSIS - APPEARS TO BE ALIVE OR DEGENERATING (BUT NOT DEAD) STATE.

Now he has been discharged from hospital & as advised by the doctor we are giving him the following medicines-

1. TAB. DILANTIN 100 Mg 1 tds - 3 WEEKS
2. TAB LIVIPIL 500Mg 1 tds - 3 WEEKS
3. TAB FOLIC ACID 1 od- 3 WEEKS
4. TAB ZENTEL 400 Mg 1 bd - 3 WEEKS
5. CAP. OMEZ 20 Mg 1 bd - 3WEEKS
6. TAB OMNACORTIN 20 Mg- 10Mg for 5 days followed by 10 Mg 1 bd for 5 days followed by 10Mg-5Mg for 5 days followed by 10Mg 1od.

kindly guide me in this problem. if u want then we can come to delhi with my brother and meet u. He is just 21 years old. please sir please guide me on this problem.

i'll be highly grateful to u for considering my problem. pls reply as soon as possible sir....

Please sir i beg before u. i'm really worried for him. he's my only brother..... pls help me sir pls.

please reply as soon as possible sir.....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD
