question-icon

Suggest treatment for type-2 diabetes when blood glucose is 462

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I am a Type 2 diabetic and was prescribed methylprednisolone regimen for a work-related injury. My glucose shot up to 462 in one reading. I stopped the regimen, but have been struggling for two weeks to get my glucose under 300
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You will have to re-start on insulin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting question in HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concern.

Have you checked your HbA1c (3 month average blood glucose)?

Your blood sugars are grossly elevated now i.e. between 300 to 400. Only insulin can bring down blood sugars like this to normal. Consult a doctor and get started on insulin immediately. Twice daily novomix will be an ideal option. Your doctor will check for other causes of increased sugars like infection and treat it apart from your steroid medications taken earlier.

Please follow up with the doctor regularly. Check HbA1c every 3 months. The target should be fasting glucose (FBS) less than 130 mg/dl, after food (PPBS) less than 180 mg/dl and HbA1c less than 7%.

Once blood sugar is controlled you can taper the insulin down and can switch on to your regular oral medications as per your treating doctor's advice.
But it is always advisable to continue insulin along with oral medications for some time.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other doubt, I will be happy to help.

Regards,

Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for type-2 diabetes when blood glucose is 462

Brief Answer: You will have to re-start on insulin. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting question in HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concern. Have you checked your HbA1c (3 month average blood glucose)? Your blood sugars are grossly elevated now i.e. between 300 to 400. Only insulin can bring down blood sugars like this to normal. Consult a doctor and get started on insulin immediately. Twice daily novomix will be an ideal option. Your doctor will check for other causes of increased sugars like infection and treat it apart from your steroid medications taken earlier. Please follow up with the doctor regularly. Check HbA1c every 3 months. The target should be fasting glucose (FBS) less than 130 mg/dl, after food (PPBS) less than 180 mg/dl and HbA1c less than 7%. Once blood sugar is controlled you can taper the insulin down and can switch on to your regular oral medications as per your treating doctor's advice. But it is always advisable to continue insulin along with oral medications for some time. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other doubt, I will be happy to help. Regards, Dr.sandipkabra