Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3741 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Jan 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I think I may have carpal tunnel. My symptoms are the following: burning in hand and first three fingers, tingling, and pain. At night it wakes me and the pain has traveled all the way up my arm. If I shake my hand a little it subsides, but the pain at times is quite intense. My pain is mostly in my thumb.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, carpal tunnel syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for posting your question here at HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

The answer to your concerns is yes, carpal tunnel syndrome is the most likely diagnosis in your case.

Get confirmation by having done a nerve conduction study of the affected hand and, if moderate to severe compression of the median nerve is found, consider releasing surgery (a simple surgical procedure under local anesthesia), in order to get relief.

Discuss your concerns with a orthopedic Surgeon or Neurosurgeon.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 18 minutes later
Can my symptoms also be the cause of a brain tumor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

No, these symptoms are typical for carpal tunnel syndrome.

Hope I helped you.

Please close and rate the question if you found it helpful and if you don't have any other questions.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 33 hours later
Is going to ER necessary for kidney stones? Any home remedy that can alleviate the intense excruciating pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It depends on pain level.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Kidney stones may result in severe pain, so, the necessity to go to ER or not depends on the pain level.

If mild to moderate pain, you can use warm procedures, or hot shower at home together with painkillers such Ibuprofen.

If severe pain, ER treatment is necessary.

Hope this helps.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 11 hours later
After drinking a lot of liquid and not urinating, how much time can pass without urinating (having kidney stone), before it's dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Few hours.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Generally, if you drink too much fluids and don't urinate after a couple of hours, feeling also increased pain or discomfort, it is necessary to get evaluated at your ER with echo ultrasound of nephro-urinary tract, because complications such hydronephrosis, urinary retention etc. may result.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 33 minutes later
If a very small amount of urine was passed now us ER still necessary?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can still wait.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If you are able to pass urine, you can wait.

If you will feel increased pain and discomfort, you should be evaluated at your ER.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 41 hours later
Can u get diverticulitis after having a colonoscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

There is no clear evidence that colonoscopy may cause diverticulitis, but it is possible mainly due to preparation before the colonoscopy and procedure itself.

If diverticulitis was evident only shortly after colonoscopy ( few days to a couple of weeks ), there may be a relationship.

Hope this helps.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Median nerve

doctor1 MD

I had Neck surgery June 2, 2014 due to pinching of C8 nerve bundle and ulnar nerve challenges on the right arm and hand. My right hand continues to...

doctor1 MD

right hand is weak. I drop things and its hard to grip onto things. I feel mild discomfort when using it. It shakes uncontrollably at times when...

doctor1 MD

My son my son is having severe pain in his hands. Says he can't make a fist and it is hard to pick things up. The pain doesn't go away. He started...

doctor1 MD

pain in the top of my hand that generates from below my wrist into my first finger and between the first and middle fingers. Feels like a sharp or...