question-icon

Suggest treatment for sub-clinical varicocele in the testicles

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hi ,

I was diagnosed with sub-clinical varicocele in my left testicle, although my semen analysis report was good. i have lots of queries PFB below:

1.Can varicocele lead to testicular atrophy if left untreated?
2. Should i go for surgery or are there any natural ways so that i can cure this?
3.generally discomfort in left/right appears after masturbation, would it be same while having sex?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Untreated varicoceles can lead to testicular atrophy in the long run.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

At the moment you seem to have small varicocele.

Only large varicocele will lead to testicular atrophy and impair the sperm production.

But having said that,varicoceles are progressive disorders,hence every varicocele carry this risk with increasing time.

There are no natural ways to cure varicocele.

Surgery is only the viable treatment option for complete cure and retainment of sperm function and production.

Yes the similar discomfort will be experienced even during sex,since its the basic way this condition starts.

Surgery is needed in the following conditions.
1.Varicocele is palpable.
2.Abnormal seminal parameters.
3.Documented infertility.
4.Distressing symptoms.
5.Documented testicular atrophy-(volume < 20 mL, length < 4 cm) on scrotal ultrasound doppler.

As of now you do not require surgery.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (32 minutes later)
Hi Please see attahced report .

Tesitis size pfb below:

Right: 37*18
Left :35*16

Is this normal?? please see the reports which were attached few weeks back and let me clear the doubt m having.
Do i need to do these test on some monthly/half yearly basis to keep check on my testicular atrophy. it is bothering me. is it a major concern?
will this mild varicocele will become large with time? pl enlightnen with ur knowlege.

Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
3monthly check up is asdvised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
I have clearly gone through your reports.

As of now you seem to have normal parameters on your imaging.

Varicocele is a progressive disorder as I said before.

I have also earlier the timing and indications for surgery on varicocele.

Testicular atrophy can be prevented if you take surgery at an appropriate time.

Testicular atrophy is certainly a major concern and should be prevented by timely action

Keep a careful watch on your sperm counts and testicular size by 3 monthly imaging and seminal analysis.

As of now wait and watch has to be adopted.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (44 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

I have 1 quick query, does masturbation worsen varicocele or it doesn't have any thing related to that. Also can varicocele in future create Erectile dysfunction problems?.
Playing sports will be alright in case of varicocele or it should be avoided?
Can vaigra be taken if one is having varicocele?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can take viagra.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

Masturbation will worsen varicose veins only if its violent.

Yes varicose veins can cause ED problems in future once testicular atrophy starts to set in.

Yes you can play sports.

Yes you can take viagra . It is a prescription drug.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for sub-clinical varicocele in the testicles

Brief Answer: Untreated varicoceles can lead to testicular atrophy in the long run. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. At the moment you seem to have small varicocele. Only large varicocele will lead to testicular atrophy and impair the sperm production. But having said that,varicoceles are progressive disorders,hence every varicocele carry this risk with increasing time. There are no natural ways to cure varicocele. Surgery is only the viable treatment option for complete cure and retainment of sperm function and production. Yes the similar discomfort will be experienced even during sex,since its the basic way this condition starts. Surgery is needed in the following conditions. 1.Varicocele is palpable. 2.Abnormal seminal parameters. 3.Documented infertility. 4.Distressing symptoms. 5.Documented testicular atrophy-(volume < 20 mL, length < 4 cm) on scrotal ultrasound doppler. As of now you do not require surgery. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.