• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for stiffness in the neck

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I have had neck stiffness for more than 3 days now and is getting progressively worse. No fever, no vomiting but blurred vision at times. Is this a neck strain, I do workout often, or something more serious like Meningitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Doesn't look like Meningitis. Consult expert.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query. I understand your concern.
* Stiffness of neck can be due to various causes like-
- sport injuries/ any activity having repeated neck movements/ poor posture while working on computer, holding XXXXXXX phone between shoulder & neck while conversing-- excessive stress to the neck can cause sprain / muscle pain which causes neck pain.
- Second group of causes includes cervical spinal problems like degenerative disc diseases ( due to age/ continuous strain on neck )/ osteoarthritis of neck joints.--
- Thirdly yes.. it can be Meningitis.. But it is necessarily associated with bacterial infection producing pain & stiffness in neck/ fever/ nausea/vomiting. It is an emergency & needs immediate medical attention.AS you don't have such symptoms it doesn't seem to be Meningitis.
- lastly refractory error in eye sight can lead to neck stiffness to some extent.
* all these elements are associated with blurred vision
* In your case sprain / spinal problem seems to be the possibility. The pain in sprain/ neck stiffness usually goes within few days with rest/ muscle relaxant creams or pain killers.But your pain is increasing.. ( might be due to lack of rest & repeated work outs you are undertaking.) such aggravating pain without relief calls for an expert opinion.
* In this context I would advise for consultation by your family physician . A detailed physical examination & history would guide him about needful investigations to exclude conditions like meningitis, refractory error & confirm it to be either cervical spine problem or simple sprain.
He would the offer you medication for pain relief/ muscle relaxants - may refer you to spinal surgeon/ physician/ ophthalmologist as per need for their expert advise .
* Personal care-
- Rest. Avoid neck movements./ neck strain or work outs
- Hot pack helps to relieve the pain
-application of muscle relaxant cream
Most important being -get medical advise to find exact cause & specific treatment.
I hope the answer was both informative & useful to you. Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Muscle pain

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Mother is suffering with thyroid past 4 years, her age is 43,weight 97KG, height 5.3 feet. Below i am attaching test report s and...

doctor1 MD

I came down with a sore throat this past friday and the next day had very strong flu symptoms for the next two days, fever, bad muscle pain,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have got severe pain in my muscles and joints and lower back pain and when i experience this pain i am very tired. To releave the pain i use...

doctor1 MD

32 yrs old male, height 5.6 weight 88 habbits - smoker ( daily 3 or 4) drinks - occ. once in monthmost of the time Veggy thrice in a month having...

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the lower back area on the right side above the belt area and on the right side of my body next to the lower back. Have any...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale
  • Q - Feeling chill and shaking. Is this a sign of an illness?

  • Q - Have high BP, cholesterol and low thyroid. Feel heart rate increases at...

  • Q - Having intense burning and noticed swelling in clitoris and labias after...

  • Q - Had open surgery for advanced sigmoid colectomy. Watery stools with pain...

  • Q - Have severe facial flushing and rosacea. Going through menopause. What...

  • Q - Type-2 diabetic, constipated, having abdominal pain after bowel...

  • Q - What causes headaches?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent diarrhea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot infection

  • Q - What causes severe hair loss?

backtotop2