• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for stabbing pain in chest

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctors

I still feel pain in my chest and also in my back between my shoulders blades , its really oppression in my chest, but as doctors tell me i can exclude cardiac problems normally cause i have done EKG, Echographia 6 months ago and recently Effort stress test and everything was ok... so where it can come from? and what i can do?? i also try to take medecine for RGO but still nothing changes...can it come from a bacl problem, to have the chest who burm and feel like someone put knife inside?its worst when i do exercice by the way if you have purposes i could follow im welcome...i join also my exerce stress test result and my last blood check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

I carefully reviewed your uploaded medical tests. It is true that your cardiovascular status seems OK.

Your stabbing chest pain seems ulikely to be cardiac related.

Instead of that, I recommend you that facing your actual complaints, your clinical findings (LLL atelectasis, a slight eosinophilia (from complete blood count), and that left SPC node on abdominal ultrasound, it is necessary for a careful differential diagnosis between an inflammatory/infectious disease (also funga lor parasitic, etc.), an autoimmune disorder, certain tumors, allergies, etc.)

You need to discuss with an internist and perform additional tests (microbiological, immunological, etc.), as well as imagine studies like pulmonary angio CT, etc.

I recommend discussing with your doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope you will find my answer of some help.

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 18 hours later
Thanks doctor for your answer like usually...
I will write you more about my concerns.Actually i have that node near my shoulder since w hile and its me who say to the doctor who make me echographia to look at it and she told me it its not dangerous one , she looks at it quite long and as its really moveable she tolds me than its really not dangerous.Concerning my white blood cells other doctor told me it can come from cigarettes because im hig but not that much and cigarettes can increase that level as i not feel lot more symptoms.Now i will go to the main point, i always worry about my heart and read a lot of things on internet than even if my results have been normal i cannot exclude all coronary disease...Even today i have tried to exercice and feel chest in pain quite fast and shortness of breath...other cardiologist i have talked on this website say to me its can come from stress as well all the symptomes i have like dizziness , nausea, quickly tired...i start to really think about that possibility even i still think i have problem in my heart, am i going crazy?? maybe i suffer from high anxiety disorder and i should consult a psychiatrist, i have always bad idea about my future and always worry about many things, just to go out now become difficult and always thinking about something will happen to me or my heart will collapse...its start to be really difficult situation to live and as i live abroad i dont know what to do, i dont even feel enought power for get back to my country at that time.i should enjoy my life a lot here, im young i have beautiful girlfriend, i win my life quite properly with stock exchange, i have lot of friends but myt anxiety is eating me and even i do all effort possible, try to make sport, eat healthy food not drink ( i still need to smoke for now or i get mad) nothing is like before and i feel little bit on the edge...my fears have started last year and since that time im focusing about my heart and as soon as i get something i think i have big problem coming...its make me tired and everything...but why i feel that? why all that symptoms not disappear, two last week i was doing exercice quite properly and today i feel really tired in my chest , y hear beat so fast just after 5 min exercice...dont know what to do and what should i do...Sorry to disturb you , you have proabably real case to investigate...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

You are not disturbing me and you do not have to apologize for your uncertainties.

I am here to clarify these uncertainties.

I totally understand your clinical condition and would reassure you that your symptoms are not related to any cardiac disorders. So don't think about it any more!

Based on your past medical history and your tests, I would explain that anxiety seems to play a big role in your symptoms. It is normal to feel this way when you suffer from a panic disorder.

You should know that our emotions and our brain control our body and may simulate different symptoms, mimicking other disorders (like chest pain, dizziness, shortness of breath, tachycardia, numbness in your limbs, pain in different parts of the body, blurring vision, mood changes, chronic fatigue, etc.).

I would strongly encourage you to consult with a psychiatrist, in order to examine better your problems and try to find the proper treatment options (an antidepressant would be helpful to prevent these episodes, also benzodiazepines for a short period).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 hours later
Thank you doctor i will consult psychiatrist, i think i both need psychiatrist and rhumatolgist and i will see gastro enterologist for have all, cause i have pain in my chest and also upper stomach exactly the xyphoid bone is really painful when i touch it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I remain at your disposal for further discussions:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I agree with your decision. It is important to exclude all the possible causes of your symptomatology.

Let me know about your tests. I would be happy to review them for a second professional opinion.

You can ask me directly at the link below:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=69765


Wishing you a pleasant weekend!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 14 minutes later
Thanks i will let you know,

IF all my cardiac test exclude everything important and my blood check also its already a step for have more confidence and advance...i guess since the time i feel not good if i have something really wrong i will be dead already haha...

Have a nice weekend too

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:

You are right!

Important issues are clarified already by those tests!

You shouldn't worry too much about!

Just try to relax and program the recommended discussions with the attending doctor(s)!

Your actual clinical conditions do not raise any strong evidence for getting panic.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor,

I have a last question for you before i close conversation is

What can cause epigastric pain during exercice?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Several reponsible causes as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hi again,

Epigastric pain during exercise may be experienced when gastro-esophageal reflux (GERD), hiatal hernia, or gastritis is present.

These potential causes may be properly investigated by a careful diagnostic work up from gastroenterologist consultation.

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 40 minutes later

Doctor,

I have read its possible to have an XXXXXXX even with all the exams i have done, but normally theu should have seen something on my EKG no? anyway i will go to the hospital on monday and check again even if its cost me a lot all the time :( Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I am sure that all your tests will result normal. There is no need to perform any other tests.

These are rare cases, especially in old women, when some of the tests come back normal and they have a typical symptomatology for coronary artery disease.

But it is not your case. I can assure you that. The material on the Internet is really wide and nonspecific and can be confounding many times. Dr. Internet is not the best doctor.

That is why we are here, to clarify your uncertainties, based on your symptoms and performed tests.

So relax and do not think about it any more.

It will just be a loss of time and money.

All you have to do is to try a better way to deal with your anxiety! Reading on the internet will not help you!

Hope you will follow my advice!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Epigastric pain

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 36 years of age with 71 kg as weight and 5 ft 8 inch height. since last 1 year at times I feel burning sensation around heart area...

doctor1 MD

Hello.... Had outside food day and night two weeks back.... Post two days started having abdominal pain and epigastric pain .... Doctor ran...

doctor1 MD

Hello I hope someone can shed some light I am 45 and for the last month or so I have had stomach issues on and off with dyspepsia so I am told one...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor i am 32 years old. I am 18 weeks 6 days pregnant . My Anamoly Scan report suggest that i have high resistance flow with a notch in...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,
I am Swastik, 27 years old , male, I am suffering from Gastritis and GERD for the last 15 years. I have consulted to gastroenterologists...

doctor1 MD

I had my gallbladder removed in May 2012 and I felt great afterwards. Now a few months later, I started getting severe epigastric pain that goes...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2